87% of US real estate firms are invisible in AI search.

Learn what the most visible companies do differently to get traffic, leads and sales from AI surfaces like ChatGPT.

The verdict

Most US property firms were never named by AI assistants

This quarter's index measured whether AI assistants named US property firms when people asked real questions, and most firms were absent. 87% of the 104 firms surveyed appeared in no answer.

The quarter's answers describe a market the assistants mostly do not name. 90 of the 104 firms in the property US map were named in no answer (86.5%). Many answers went further and named nobody. 100 of the 384 answers named no firm at all (26.0%). The citations behind those answers also drew on a narrow set of sources. 36.1% of the 989 citations came from 5 of the 197 domains cited.

How do companies show up in AI?

We compared 104 companies across 128 prompts and 6 personas.

  • 87%of companies never appear in an AI answer
  • 13%appear at least once
  • 12companies appear for most buyer types
  • 75%of largest (traffic 250,000 and over) companies are visible, the highest share of any size
  • 51online platform mentions per 100 answers
  • 384answers analysed, 3 per prompt

Which companies appear in AI most often?

  • 13%of companies appear
  • 74%of answers name a company from our list
  • 26%of answers name no company

  1. Keller Williams 26%
  2. Compass 24%
  3. Redfin 22%
  4. Zillow 17%
  5. Coldwell Banker 17%
  6. RE/MAX 17%
  7. Realtor.com 13%
  8. Century 21 11%
  9. eXp Realty 10%
  10. Sotheby's International Realty 10%
Share of 384 answers that name the company. 90 companies never appear.

Where are the invisible companies?

14 of the 104 companies appear in at least one answer. The other 90 never do.

Visible: 14 (13%)Invisible: 90 (87%)

Where the visible companies sit

  • National & Full-Service Brokerages 57%
  • Online & Flat-Fee Brokerages 29%
  • Commercial Real Estate Firms 7%
  • Property & Rental Management 7%
Share of the 14 visible companies in each group.

Where the invisible companies sit

  • Local Brokerages & Agent Teams 32%
  • Property & Rental Management 19%
  • National & Full-Service Brokerages 18%
  • Commercial Real Estate Firms 16%
  • Online & Flat-Fee Brokerages 10%
  • Relocation & Military Specialists 4%
  • Property-Adjacent Firms (builders, lenders, investors, tech) 1%
Share of the 90 invisible companies in each group.

Which kinds of companies does AI see?

  • National & Full-Service Brokerages 8 of 2433%
  • Online & Flat-Fee Brokerages 4 of 1331%
  • Commercial Real Estate Firms 1 of 157%
  • Property & Rental Management 1 of 186%
  • Local Brokerages & Agent Teams 0 of 290%
  • Relocation & Military Specialists 0 of 40%
  • Property-Adjacent Firms (builders, lenders, investors, tech) 0 of 10%
Share of the companies in each category that appear in at least one answer, with the count behind it.

Does the size of a company change its AI visibility?

VisibleInvisible
75% 6 of 8

Largest (traffic 250,000 and over)

29% 5 of 17

Large (traffic 50,000 to 249,999)

10% 3 of 31

Mid-size (traffic 10,000 to 49,999)

0% 0 of 43

Small (traffic under 10,000)

Share of the companies in each size tier that appear in at least one answer.

Which companies does AI name for almost every buyer?

Company nameGroupPersonas reachedAnswers
Keller WilliamsNational & full-service brokerages6 of 699
CompassNational & full-service brokerages6 of 692
RedfinOnline & flat-fee brokerages6 of 686
ZillowOther national brands6 of 666
Coldwell BankerOther national brands6 of 665
RE/MAXNational & full-service brokerages6 of 664
Realtor.comOther national brands6 of 648
Century 21Other national brands6 of 642
eXp RealtyOther national brands6 of 639
Sotheby's International RealtyNational & full-service brokerages6 of 637
Douglas EllimanNational & full-service brokerages6 of 636
Corcoran GroupOther national brands6 of 627
The 12 companies in the universal tier: named for most buyer personas. Answers: how many of the 384 answers name the company.

Do companies people search for by name get named by AI?

  • No brand searches no companies
  • 1–100 a month 0 of 230%
  • 101–1,000 a month 1 of 363%
  • 1,001–10,000 a month 3 of 2313%
  • Over 10,000 a month 8 of 1173%
Share of the companies in each brand search band that appear in at least one answer. 93 of 104 companies have a search figure.

11 companies have no search figure and sit outside every band: keyword not acceptable to the provider (too short, too long, over ten words, only punctuation, or carries a symbol Google Ads refuses); provider returned no figure for this keyword.

How many companies does AI name that are not on our list?

  • 418different companies named in 284 answers
  • 14of them are on the list we checked
  • 97%are not on the list (404)

Named most often, not on our list

  • Zillow 66
  • Coldwell Banker 65
  • Realtor.com 48
  • Century 21 42
  • eXp Realty 39
  • CBRE 33
  • Cushman & Wakefield 30
  • Corcoran 27
  • JLL 24
  • eXp 24
Answers that name the company, of the 284 answers that name any.

Does the buyer persona change the results?

Company name
Keller Williams 30%37%43%11%10%35%
Compass 26%39%24%10%20%35%
Redfin 24%26%35%14%13%28%
Zillow 19%24%17%12%16%19%
Coldwell Banker 19%30%29%3%3%30%
RE/MAX 17%26%29%7%9%20%
Realtor.com 13%17%13%10%12%13%
Century 21 9%20%24%2%3%13%
eXp Realty 7%19%22%3%6%7%
Sotheby's International Realty 7%11%13%7%9%13%

Share of each persona's answers that name the company. Sort by a persona with its column heading.

Does each buyer see a different market?

  • The House Seller Weighing Commission 128
  • The Budget-Conscious House Hunter 90
  • The Career-Change Realtor Hopeful 96
  • The Landlord Weighing a Property Manager 199
  • The Small Business Owner Eyeing Commercial Space 157
  • The Relocating Employee 116
Different companies named across each persona's answers.

What does AI actually say?

The opening of real answers, in each persona's voice, with the companies each one names.

3 of 10 answers The House Seller Weighing Commission

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

In New York City, “top” can mean different things: biggest by sales volume, most agents, or strongest reputation in a specific niche (luxury condos, brownstones, co‑ops, etc.). Here’s a clear breakdown so you can orient yourself. 1. Largest, best‑known NYC residential brokerages These are the firms you’ll see on a huge share of Manhattan and Brooklyn listings: - Compass - One of the…
Named: Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, Manhattan Realty Group, Platinum Properties, The Agency One Rock, SERHANT., Hudson Advisory Team at Compass, Eklund│Gomes Team at Douglas Elliman, Modlin Group, Deborah Grubman Team at Corcoran

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

In New York City, “top” can mean biggest by sales volume, most luxury-focused, or strongest neighborhood presence. Here are the major full‑service residential brokerages that consistently rank at or near the top: 1. Douglas Elliman - One of the largest and oldest NYC‑based residential firms, with a huge Manhattan presence and its own research arm for NYC market reports. ([en.wikipedia.org](h…
Named: Corcoran Group, Douglas Elliman, Brown Harris Stevens, Compass, SERHANT., Sotheby's International Realty, Nest Seekers, Warburg, The Agency

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

“Top” can mean different things (size, sales volume, luxury focus, reviews), but these are the major players most people mean when they talk about the leading NYC brokerages today: Largest / highest‑volume NYC residential brokerages - Compass – Currently the largest brokerage in the U.S. by 2025 residential sales volume and headquartered in NYC; very strong presence across Manhattan and Bro…
Named: Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, SERHANT., Keller Williams, Hudson Advisory Team, Eklund | Gomes Team, Modlin Group, Manhattan Realty Group, Next Step Realty, New York Living Solutions
3 of 10 answers The Budget-Conscious House Hunter

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

“Top” can mean a few different things (size, sales volume, luxury focus, etc.), so I’ll break it into: - big-name residential brokerages most buyers/sellers use - some of the best-known individual “star” agents/teams If you tell me what price point and borough you care about, I can narrow this list to people who are actually relevant to you. --- 1. Major residential brokerages in NYC These…
Named: Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, Nest Seekers International, Sotheby's International Realty, SERHANT., Keller Williams, The Agency, Eklund | Gomes Team

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

“Top” can mean different things (size, sales volume, or individual star agents), but here’s the 2026 landscape in NYC so you have real names to research. If you tell me what price point/neighborhood you care about, I can narrow this to a shorter, more relevant list. --- 1. Largest NYC residential brokerages These are the firms with the biggest agent rosters and significant NYC market share…
Named: Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, Nest Seekers International, Sotheby's International Realty, SERHANT., Keller Williams, The Agency One Rock, Modlin Group, Coleman Real Estate Group, Christie's International Real Estate Group

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

In NYC there isn’t a single “official” ranking that everyone agrees on, but a small group of large residential brokerages consistently dominate sales volume, listings, and agent count. If you mean firms/brokerages (not individual agents), these are widely considered the top residential players as of 2026: Mega brokerages (citywide presence, very high volume) 1. Compass – Largest ov…
Named: The Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, SERHANT., Sotheby's International Realty, Nest Seekers International, Keller Williams
3 of 10 answers The Career-Change Realtor Hopeful

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

In NYC, “top” can mean different things: biggest brand, most sales volume, most luxury deals, or best-known individual agents. If you’re thinking about where to hang your license, the brokerage matters more than any single star agent. Here’s a quick landscape as of 2026. 1. Biggest residential brokerages in NYC (by brand presence / agent count) These are the firms you’ll see over and over on…
Named: Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, Nest Seekers International, Keller Williams, SERHANT., Sotheby's International Realty, Coldwell Banker Warburg, Bond, The Agency One Rock, Modlin Group, Manhattan Realty Group, Next Step Realty, MTY Group, The Glazer Team at Corcoran, Hudson Advisory Team

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

Here are the brokerages most commonly considered “top” in New York City today, based on recent rankings, sales volume, and brand presence. I’ll focus on residential sales, since that’s usually what matters for a new agent deciding where to hang their license. Major full‑service NYC residential brokerages These are the big, well‑known firms that consistently rank near the top in Manhattan and…
Named: The Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, SERHANT., Sotheby's International Realty, Nest Seekers International, Keller Williams, Modlin Group, Coleman Real Estate Group

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

In NYC people usually mean “top” in one of three ways: biggest firms, highest‑producing individual agents/teams, or strongest luxury boutique shops. Here’s a current snapshot so you have context for your own career decision. --- 1. Largest residential brokerages in NYC (by agent count / volume) These are the big platforms most new agents consider joining: Mega firms (≈1,000+…
Named: Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, Christie’s International Real Estate Group, Sotheby's International Realty, Hudson Advisory Team, Modlin Group, SERHANT., Nest Seekers International
3 of 10 answers The Landlord Weighing a Property Manager

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

“Top” can mean different things (biggest, most luxury, best for investors, etc.), and NYC has thousands of agents, so it’s more useful to think in terms of leading brokerages and then pick an individual broker or team that fits your needs. Here are the major residential brokerages that consistently rank at or near the top in NYC by volume, headcount, and presence: - Compass – Currently t…
Named: The Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, SERHANT., Nest Seekers International, BOND New York, Living New York, CBRE, Cushman & Wakefield, JLL, Newmark, Savills

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

In NYC there isn’t one definitive “top broker”; there are a handful of dominant brokerages plus a rotating cast of top-producing individual agents and teams. Which is “best” depends heavily on your price point, borough, and whether you’re buying, selling, or renting. Below is a quick, current landscape as of 2026. --- 1. Major residential brokerages in New York City These are the fi…
Named: Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, SERHANT., Sotheby's International Realty, Nest Seekers, Keller Williams, The Agency One Rock, The Modlin Group, Coleman Real Estate Group, Christie's International Real Estate Group

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

“Top” can mean different things (largest, most deals, most luxury, etc.), and the list is long, so here’s a practical breakdown you can actually use. First, one clarifying question so I can narrow this for you: - Are you looking for help with (a) buying/selling a condo/co‑op/townhouse, (b) renting an apartment, or (c) commercial / investment property? In the meantime, here are the ma…
Named: Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, SERHANT., Keller Williams, Daniel Gale Sotheby's, Sotheby's International Realty, Warburg, Coldwell Banker Warburg, CBRE, Cushman & Wakefield, JLL, Newmark, Eastdil Secured, Ariel Property Advisors, Marcus & Millichap, EPIC Commercial, Skyline Properties
3 of 10 answers The Small Business Owner Eyeing Commercial Space

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

In New York City, “top” can mean different things: biggest brand, most deal volume, or best fit for a specific product type (office, retail, industrial, multifamily, etc.). Since you’re considering a seven‑figure commercial transaction, I’ll separate commercial brokerages from the big residential firms. Below is a concise landscape; from here we can narrow to the right short list based on your pr…
Named: CBRE, Colliers, Cushman & Wakefield, Compass, JLL, Douglas Elliman, Newmark, Savills, Marcus & Millichap, Meridian, Ariel, Eastdil Secured, The Corcoran Group, Brown Harris Stevens

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

For commercial real estate in NYC, “top” usually means: biggest deal volume, strongest landlord or tenant roster, and deep specialization by asset type. At a $1M+ level, you’ll almost certainly be interacting with this tier. Below is a concise overview, split by major full‑service firms (do everything) and specialized / boutique NYC players. After this, I’d want to narrow based on what yo…
Named: CBRE, Colliers, JLL, Jones Lang LaSalle, Cushman & Wakefield, Newmark, Savills, Marcus & Millichap, Eastdil Secured, TerraCRG, Skyline Properties, Cresa, Mohr Partners, Vestian, TenantBase, Reqodata, CoStar, LoopNet, Crexi

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

“Top” in NYC depends a lot on what you’re doing (buying vs. leasing, office vs. retail vs. industrial, etc.). Since you’re considering a $1M+ commitment, it’s more important to match with the right type of broker than to just grab a big name. Here’s a clear way to think about it. 1. Biggest full‑service commercial firms in NYC These are national/global firms with major NYC offices and very…
Named: CBRE, Colliers, JLL (Jones Lang LaSalle), Douglas Elliman, Cushman & Wakefield, Compass, Newmark, Savills, Eastdil Secured, Marcus & Millichap, Ariel Property Advisors, Pinnacle Realty, IPRG, B6, RIPCO Real Estate, Metro Manhattan Office Space, Corcoran, Brown Harris Stevens (BHS)
3 of 10 answers The Relocating Employee

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

In NYC there isn’t a single definitive “top” broker list—rankings vary by price point, neighborhood, and whether you care more about volume vs. service. It’s more useful to know: 1) which firms dominate the market, and 2) which individual agents consistently rank near the top by sales volume. Below is a concise, current snapshot (as of 2026) to orient you. --- 1. Major residential brokera…
Named: Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, The Agency One Rock, Sotheby's International Realty

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

In New York City, “top” can mean different things: biggest firm, most sales volume, or highest‑end/luxury focus. Here’s a concise breakdown so you can orient quickly. If you mean major residential brokerages (where most strong agents sit), the core NYC “big four” plus a few others are: 1. Compass - Largest residential brokerage in the U.S. by 2025 sales volume and a dominant player…
Named: Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, SERHANT., Nest Seekers International, Modlin Group, The Agency One Rock

“Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”

In NYC there isn’t one definitive “top broker,” but a small group of brokerages and individual agents that dominate by volume and reputation. Since you’re on a tight relo timeline, it helps to think in terms of: - top firms (where you’re likely to find many solid agents), and - a few very high‑producing agents/teams you can interview if your price point fits. Below is based on the most…
Named: Corcoran Group, Compass, Brown Harris Stevens, Douglas Elliman, Halstead, Sotheby's International Realty, Nest Seekers International, Keller Williams, Keller Williams NYC, New York Living Solutions

Does the same prompt produce the same results?

  • 35%average overlap of the companies named when the same prompt runs again
  • 109prompts that named a company in at least one run
  • 3runs of each prompt
Example prompt 1 “Who is the largest real estate company in America?”

Run 1

  • realestatealmanac.com

Run 2

  • kwri.kw.com
  • realestatealmanac.com

Run 3

No source cited in this answer.

Example prompt 2 “Who is the number one REALTOR in Florida?”

Run 1

  • elliman.com
  • realtrends.com

Run 2

  • carpenterkessel.com

Run 3

  • elliman.com
Example prompt 3 “Who is the #1 realtor in the US?”

Run 1

  • housingwire.com

Run 2

  • housingwire.com

Run 3

  • housingwire.com

Does AI cite a source when it recommends?

  • Name a company and cite a source 48%
  • Name a company with no source 26%
  • Cite a source and name no company 10%
  • Name no company and cite no source 16%
Share of the 384 answers.

Fame or search: how do companies get into an answer?

An answer that cites no source names companies from what the model already knows. An answer that cites sources names companies it found. A company named both ways counts on both sides.

  • 167companies named in an answer that cites no source
  • 360companies named in an answer that cites sources
  • 96%of the 360 companies named beside sources are not on the list we checked

Named with no source

  • Redfin 42
  • Zillow 39
  • Keller Williams 36
  • RE/MAX 32
  • Coldwell Banker 26
  • Realtor.com 26
  • Compass 23
  • Century 21 19
  • eXp 12
  • Berkshire Hathaway 10
  • Blackstone 10
  • Brookfield 10
167 companies are named in answers that cite no source; 96% of them are not on our list.

What do AI answers that recommend a company say?

  • “How to choose” 4.2%
  • “Questions to ask” 6.3%
  • “Practical next steps” 0%
  • Offers to draft the email or letter 1.1%
  • “No win, no fee” 0%
  • Fixed or capped fees 0%
  • Conditional fee agreement 0%
  • Chambers High Net Worth 0%
  • Trust and estate practitioners (STEP) 0%

Share of the 284 answers that name a company and use each phrase.

What sources are cited the most in AI results?

  • Other 70%
  • Wiki and reference 13%
  • Directories 6%
  • News 4%
  • Forums and UGC 3%
  • Company sites 3%
  • Aggregators 0%
  • Government 0%
Share of 989 citations by site type.
  • en.wikipedia.org 13%
  • realestatealmanac.com 12%
  • realtrends.com 4%
  • brokerlist.ai 3%
  • reddit.com 3%
  • cbre.com 2%
Most cited domains that are not one of the companies we checked, share of all citations.
  • 58%of answers cite at least one source
  • 2.6citations per answer
  • 197distinct domains cited

Do online platforms take the recommendations?

  • 51online platform mentions per 100 answers, over 384 answers
  • 2136mentions of companies across the answers
  • Zillow 4.6%
  • Realtor.com 3.1%
  • Apartments.com 0.4%
  • FastExpert 0.3%
  • Homes.com 0.3%
  • Yelp 0.2%
  • Thumbtack 0.1%
  • HomeLight 0.1%
  • All other companies 90.9%
Share of the 2136 mentions of companies that go to each online platform, and to every other company together.

Which review sites does AI cite, and which of their pages?

We measured 197 cited sites: no answer cited a listed review platform.

We measured 384 answers: no answer cited a listed review platform.

Every cited site

  • en.wikipedia.org 13%
  • realestatealmanac.com 12.1%
  • realtrends.com 4.4%
  • reddit.com 3.2%
  • brokerlist.ai 3.2%
  • cbre.com 2.2%
  • breezebrowser.com 1.9%
  • therealdeal.com 1.7%
  • housingwire.com 1.6%
  • bestinhood.com 1.6%
All 197 sites the answers cite, by share of the 989 citations.

What works?

We compared the SEO and AEO tactics to measure which optimisations move the needle.

Using our proprietary in-house framework for AEO called FEED we measured:

  • Freshness
  • Entities
  • Endpoints
  • Distribution
Learn more about our FEED framework →

What kind of pages does AI cite?

  • Informational 39%
  • Commercial 37%
  • Navigational 7%
  • Transactional 1%
  • Unknown 16%
Share of the 344 cited pages by search intent.
  • 344cited pages inspected
  • 39%of cited pages are informational
  • 37%of cited pages are commercial

Which types of page get cited?

Page typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
Wikipedia 10% 13%
Directory listing 5% 6%
News article 5% 4%
Forum or UGC post 7% 3%
Firm service page 4% 2%
Firm blog article 2% 1%
Government regulator 1% 0%
Firm homepage 0% 0%
Schema typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
No schema type 47% 38%
Article 32% 35%
Organization 12% 21%
FAQ 5% 4%
Webpage 2% 2%
Person 1% 1%
Listing 1% 0%

344 cited pages, cited 989 times. 233 of the pages (699 citations) have no page type yet, so the page-type shares do not add up to 100%.

Do FAQs and schema matter for AEO?

Cited pages with the featureUncited pages with the feature
16%
8%

FAQ

68%
77%

Schema

43%
58%

Q&A headers

Cited pages: 277. Uncited comparison pages: 77.
  • 68%of cited pages have schema
  • 16%of cited pages have FAQ schema
  • 43%of cited pages have Q&A style headers

Does the technical checklist separate visible companies from invisible ones?

A comparison needs at least 30 homepages on each side. This issue has 12 homepages of visible companies and 77 of invisible companies, so the page draws no comparison.

Does content length and freshness help with AEO?

Share of the cited pages
32%
88 pages

Under 800 words

36%
99 pages

800 to 2,000 words

33%
90 pages

2,000+ words

51%
77 pages

Updated in 90 days

34%
52 pages

Updated in 12 months

15%
23 pages

Older than 12 months

Where the 277 cited pages sit by length (277 with a measured length) and by freshness (152 carrying a date). A description of the cited pages, not a comparison with uncited ones.
  • 43%of cited pages give the answer at the start
  • 85%of dated cited pages were updated in the last 12 months

Does E-E-A-T help AI identify the author and the business?

Share of pages with a named author

  • Cited46%
  • Uncited20%
Cited pages: 277. Uncited comparison pages: 77.

Which organisations and places do the cited pages name?

  • 42%of read cited pages name a company from our list
  • 168read cited pages name a person (2019 different names)
  • 288of 344 cited pages were read for names
  • Zillow 22%
  • Redfin on our list19%
  • Compass on our list16%
  • Realtor.com 13%
  • National Association of Realtors 13%
  • NAR 13%
  • Trulia 13%
  • CBRE 12%
  • Wikipedia 11%
  • Google 10%
Share of the 288 read cited pages that name each organisation. "On our list" marks a company we checked.
  • United States 33%
  • New York 21%
  • U.S. 19%
  • California 17%
  • Florida 16%
  • Texas 14%
  • New York City 13%
  • Dallas 11%
  • Washington 11%
  • Canada 11%
Share of the 288 read cited pages that name each place.

Do backlinks to the page or DR affect AEO results?

Domain rating of the cited site

  • DR under 1014%
  • DR 10 to 5036%
  • DR over 5050%
Share of the 193 rated cited sites in each band.

Backlinks to the cited page

  • Under 5 links65%
  • 5 to 20 links12%
  • Over 20 links23%
Share of the 344 rated cited pages in each band.

What does a page AI cites look like?

The most cited page in each group, measured as we captured it, beside pages the answers read but did not cite.

Full service brokerage · Firm service page

www.elliman.com/reports/2026-ellies/regions/florida

Captured 2026-10-12 Cited in 2 answers

The question it was cited for

  • “Who is the number one REALTOR in Florida?”
Words
1625
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
1
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
3, 1
Images
0
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
71 of 100
Achievements by Region. Florida. The best Douglas Elliman agents and teams in Florida — 459 honorees recognized across the 2026 Ellies. Rankings. Awards & Achievements. Transaction Awards — Agents. No. 1. Rochelle LeCavalier. No. 2. Alejandro Salazar. No. 3. Kathy Koch Pitlake. No. 4. Ken Ipox. No. 5. James (Jim) Norton. No. 6. Jessica Julian. No. 7. Dina Goldentayer. No. 8. Matthias Fretz. No. 9. Monica LeSuer. No. 10. Kim Spears. Transaction Awards — Teams. No. 1. The…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.sothebysrealty.com/extraordinary-living-blog/sothebys-international-realty-leads-the-industry-once-again-in-realtrends-verified-the-thousand-rankings/Not measuredNot measured074 of 100
www.compass.com/agents/lauren-neuschel/1068None081 of 100
www.compass.com/newsroom/press-releases/LlI6BOWj1zko7ZTEeWr361405None181 of 100

Online brokerage · Firm service page

www.redfin.com/guides/how-to-sell-a-house-online

Captured 2026-10-12 Cited in 2 answers

The question it was cited for

  • “Which website is best for real estate?”
Words
1024
Schema types
Organization, WebPage
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
3
Named author
Redfin
Headings (H2, H3)
1, 0
Images
8
Backlinks to the page
20
Referring domains
16
Domain rank
83 of 100
My Home. Option 1: Sell Your House Online with Help from a Real Estate Agent. To get the most exposure for your house online, you must get it on the multiple listing service, or MLS. The MLS is an online database of all the homes that are being sold by a real estate agent. Only licensed real estate agents can post photos and details of a home onto their local MLS. This ensures that the information is trustworthy and up-to-date. Other real estate agents who represent…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
brokerless.com/compare-flat-fee-mls-services455BreadcrumbList026 of 100
www.redfin.com/partners441Organization, WebPage1724983 of 100

Not on our list · Other

www.realestatealmanac.com/brokerages/2026/by-sales-volume

Captured 2026-10-12 Cited in 50 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Who is the largest real estate company in America?”
  • “Who are the top 10 real estate brokers in the USA?”
  • “Who is the #1 realtor in the US?”
  • “Which property agency is the best?”
  • “Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?”
  • “Which company is best for real estate?”
Words
179
Schema types
BreadcrumbList, Organization, WebPage, WebSite
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
2, 2
Images
37
Backlinks to the page
84
Referring domains
84
Domain rank
45 of 100
Top 1000 Brokerages by Sales Volume (Mega 1000). Last Updated: April 8, 2026. 2026 Rank. Company Name. Sales Volume. Transaction Sides. Agents. 1. CompassNew York, NY. $262,232M. 245,173. 36,990. 2. Anywhere Advisors1Madison, NJ. $196,041M. 247,998. 48,735. 3. eXp RealtyBellingham, WA. $155,560M. 343,091. 63,410. 4. HomeServices of America1Minneapolis, MN. $135,911M. 212,810. 34,934. 5. The Real BrokerageMiami, FL. $65,221M. 131,047. 29,122. 6. Douglas Elliman Real EstateNew…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
cdnc.heyzine.com/files/uploaded/v3/74470c145264130cca5b7a401dc4cf2685edeae9-3.pdf5839None449 of 100
www.rer.org/wp-content/uploads/CO-Powerlist100-2026.pdfNot measuredNot measured236 of 100
www.chcteam.com/userfiles/news/articles/documents/1389/MarinNorth-BayMarket-Share---Mid-2025.pdf1769None026 of 100

This capture records the page at its observation time, not necessarily when the AI answered.

The data

Details on what we measured and our data methodology.

  • 384answers
  • 128questions, 3 samples each
  • 104companies checked
  • gpt-5.1model

Personas

The House Seller Weighing Commission

Archetype
Homeowner deciding how to sell
Age
35-65
Questions in this voice
0
Answers
54
The 18 questions every persona asked
  1. Who are the top real estate brokers in New York City?
  2. Which company is best for real estate?
  3. Who are the biggest investors in real estate?
  4. Which website is best for real estate?
  5. Who is the number one REALTOR in Florida?
  6. Which real estate company is best?
  7. Which real estate agency is best?
  8. Who is the best real estate agent in the US?
  9. Who is the largest real estate company in America?
  10. Who is the #1 realtor in the US?
  11. Who is the richest realtor in the USA?
  12. Who is the #1 realtor in the world?
  13. Which real estate agent is best?
  14. Who is more accurate, Zillow or Realtor?
  15. What's the best realtor site?
  16. Who are the top 10 real estate brokers in the USA?
  17. Which property agency is the best?
  18. Who's better, Redfin or Zillow?

Data methodology

  • A company is "named" when an answer names it. We asked each question 3 times and counted every company named in every answer.

Every company we checked

All 104 companies on the list, most mentioned first.

Company nameDomainCategorySizeDRMentionsNamed by AI
Keller Williamskw.comFull service brokerageNational99Yes
Compasscompass.comFull service brokerageNational92Yes
Redfinredfin.comOnline brokerageNational86Yes
RE/MAXremax.comFull service brokerageNational64Yes
Sotheby's International Realtysothebysrealty.comFull service brokerageNational37Yes
Douglas Ellimanelliman.comFull service brokerageRegional36Yes
Collierscolliers.comCommercial real estateRegional24Yes
@propertiesatproperties.comFull service brokerageRegional8Yes
Beycomebeycome.comOnline brokerageBoutique3Yes
HomeRiver Grouphomeriver.comProperty managementRegional3Yes
Houzeohouzeo.comOnline brokerageNational3Yes
Long & Fosterlongandfoster.comFull service brokerageRegional3Yes
United Real Estateunitedrealestate.comFull service brokerageBoutique3Yes
Brokerlessbrokerless.comOnline brokerageBoutique2Yes
Adam Timothyadamtimothy.comLocal brokerageUnknown0No
Andrea Rentalsandrearentals.comProperty managementMicro0No
Atrium Managementatriummanagement.comProperty managementBoutique0No
Avison Youngavisonyoung.usCommercial real estateRegional0No
AZ Prime Property Managementazprimepropertymanagement.comProperty managementMicro0No
Bennett Williams Realtybennettwilliams.comCommercial real estateBoutique0No
DR is the domain rating of the company's own site. Mentions count every time the 384 answers name the company, so one answer can count more than once.

How visible is your company?

Start tracking your prompts for free.

This index measures the market. We run the same analysis on your own domain, with the same personas, questions and method, so you see where your company appears in AI answers and where it does not.

Get your free report