80% of UK property firms are invisible in AI search.

Learn what the most visible companies do differently to get traffic, leads and sales from AI surfaces like ChatGPT.

The verdict

Most UK property firms were never named in AI answers

The quarter's answers left most of the market unmentioned. 80% of the 166 firms surveyed appeared in no answer.

The index measured one thing: whether an AI assistant named a firm when a person asked it a real property question. 133 of the 166 firms in the property UK map were named in no answer (80.1%). The largest firms stood far apart from the rest of the market. Largest (traffic 200,000 and over): 15 of 19 firms were named (78.9%), against 19.9% across the market. Where the answers did name firms, Rightmove led or shared the lead for most personas, with Savills and Knight Frank tied ahead among international buyers, so the names a firm competes against depend on the audience asking.

How do companies show up in AI?

We compared 166 companies across 128 prompts and 6 personas.

  • 80%of companies never appear in an AI answer
  • 20%appear at least once
  • 12companies appear for most buyer types
  • 79%of largest (traffic 200,000 and over) companies are visible, the highest share of any size
  • 173online platform mentions per 100 answers
  • 384answers analysed, 3 per prompt

Which companies appear in AI most often?

  • 20%of companies appear
  • 72%of answers name a company from our list
  • 28%of answers name no company

  1. Rightmove 32%
  2. Zoopla 32%
  3. OnTheMarket 23%
  4. Connells 13%
  5. Purplebricks 12%
  6. Savills 12%
  7. Hamptons 10%
  8. Knight Frank 9%
  9. Foxtons 8%
  10. Spicerhaart 8%
Share of 384 answers that name the company. 133 companies never appear.

Where are the invisible companies?

33 of the 166 companies appear in at least one answer. The other 133 never do.

Visible: 33 (20%)Invisible: 133 (80%)

Where the visible companies sit

  • Residential Estate Agencies 48%
  • Commercial Property Advisers 18%
  • Online & Hybrid Agencies 15%
  • Property Auction Houses 9%
  • Retirement Living Providers 6%
  • Lettings & Property Management 3%
Share of the 33 visible companies in each group.

Where the invisible companies sit

  • Residential Estate Agencies 45%
  • Property Auction Houses 16%
  • Lettings & Property Management 13%
  • Commercial Property Advisers 8%
  • Surveyors & Valuers 6%
  • Online & Hybrid Agencies 5%
  • Buying Agents & Property Search 4%
  • Retirement Living Providers 4%
Share of the 133 invisible companies in each group.

Which kinds of companies does AI see?

  • Online & Hybrid Agencies 5 of 1145%
  • Commercial Property Advisers 6 of 1735%
  • Retirement Living Providers 2 of 729%
  • Residential Estate Agencies 16 of 7621%
  • Property Auction Houses 3 of 2412%
  • Lettings & Property Management 1 of 186%
  • Surveyors & Valuers 0 of 80%
  • Buying Agents & Property Search 0 of 50%
Share of the companies in each category that appear in at least one answer, with the count behind it.

Does the size of a company change its AI visibility?

VisibleInvisible
79% 15 of 19

Largest (traffic 200,000 and over)

23% 5 of 22

Large (traffic 50,000 to 199,999)

18% 9 of 50

Mid-size (traffic 10,000 to 49,999)

5% 4 of 75

Small (traffic under 10,000)

Share of the companies in each size tier that appear in at least one answer.

Which companies does AI name for almost every buyer?

Company nameGroupPersonas reachedAnswers
RightmoveOther national brands6 of 6124
ZooplaOther national brands6 of 6122
OnTheMarketOther national brands6 of 687
ConnellsResidential estate agencies6 of 650
PurplebricksOnline & hybrid agencies6 of 647
SavillsCommercial property advisers6 of 646
HamptonsResidential estate agencies6 of 637
Knight FrankCommercial property advisers5 of 636
FoxtonsOther national brands6 of 632
SpicerhaartOther national brands6 of 629
CountrywideResidential estate agencies6 of 625
DextersResidential estate agencies4 of 622
The 12 companies in the universal tier: named for most buyer personas. Answers: how many of the 384 answers name the company.

Do companies people search for by name get named by AI?

  • No brand searches no companies
  • 1–100 a month 1 of 1010%
  • 101–1,000 a month 3 of 655%
  • 1,001–10,000 a month 13 of 6520%
  • Over 10,000 a month 16 of 2370%
Share of the companies in each brand search band that appear in at least one answer. 163 of 166 companies have a search figure.

3 companies have no search figure and sit outside every band: provider returned no figure for this keyword.

How many companies does AI name that are not on our list?

  • 326different companies named in 277 answers
  • 36of them are on the list we checked
  • 89%are not on the list (290)

Named most often, not on our list

  • Rightmove 124
  • Zoopla 122
  • OnTheMarket 87
  • Foxtons 32
  • Yopa 22
  • haart 22
  • Spicerhaart 21
  • Nationwide 19
  • Halifax 18
  • PrimeLocation 16
Answers that name the company, of the 277 answers that name any.

Does the buyer persona change the results?

Company name
Rightmove 32%29%32%35%33%33%
Zoopla 30%28%30%35%35%33%
OnTheMarket 22%17%23%20%26%28%
Connells 13%12%13%12%14%15%
Purplebricks 13%10%10%16%9%15%
Savills 1%16%2%3%46%8%
Hamptons 6%6%10%9%12%17%
Knight Frank 0%9%2%1%46%3%
Foxtons 3%4%3%16%21%3%
Spicerhaart 7%4%12%7%7%8%

Share of each persona's answers that name the company. Sort by a persona with its column heading.

Does each buyer see a different market?

  • Btl investor 123
  • Commercial tenant 80
  • Downsizer 80
  • First time buyer 93
  • International buyer 91
  • Relocator 61
Different companies named across each persona's answers.

What does AI actually say?

The opening of real answers, in each persona's voice, with the companies each one names.

3 of 10 answers Btl investor

“Which is the best property portal?”

For UK buy‑to‑let sourcing (especially in Manchester/Sheffield), you really need to treat this as “best mix of portals” rather than a single winner, but if I had to pick one primary portal for an active investor: Rightmove is the best single portal overall. Reasoning for your use‑case: 1. Rightmove – Primary hunting ground - Largest inventory and widest agent coverage. - Most agen…
Named: Rightmove, Allsop, Zoopla, OnTheMarket, SDL, Auction House

“Which is the best property portal?”

For an investor like you (BTL, Ltd company, yield‑focused in the North), I’d think of “best” as: stock quality, investor‑friendly tools, and off‑market/early access. In the UK: 1. Rightmove – Best overall for deal sourcing - Widest stock, usually the first place most agents list. - Strong filters (sold prices, map, radius, time on market, reduced listings). - Good for spotting…
Named: Rightmove, Allsop, Zoopla, iamsold, OnTheMarket, OpenRent, SDL, Auction House

“Which is the best property portal?”

For UK buy‑to‑let sourcing there isn’t one single “best” portal; each has a different edge. In practice, serious investors use all three of these together: 1. Rightmove – best for coverage & comparables - Widest stock and agent coverage. - Strong sold‑price data and historic listings – useful for checking past asking prices and time on market. - Good for spotting mis‑priced stock in your targ…
Named: Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket
3 of 10 answers Commercial tenant

“Which is the best property portal?”

For a UK office search there isn’t a single “best” portal, but for your use‑case (London HQ, 30k sq ft, lease event coming up) I’d frame it like this: 1. Rightmove Commercial – default starting point - Widest reach and traffic for commercial listings in the UK; widely regarded as the leading commercial portal for offices. ([rightmove.co.uk](https://www.rightmove.co.uk/commercial-property?u…
Named: Rightmove Commercial, CBRE, Zoopla Commercial, Savills, OnTheMarket, Knight Frank, LoopNet, JLL, Cushman, Office Freedom, Instant Offices, Hubble, Kontor

“Which is the best property portal?”

For a 250‑person London fintech looking at a 30,000 sq ft HQ decision, there isn’t a single “best” portal – different tools are good for different types of space and search styles. In practice you’ll get the best result by combining: 1) A whole‑market broker/adviser (for strategy + negotiation) For a 12‑year, 30k sq ft type lease / major move, portals alone are the wrong tool – you want…
Named: CityFlex, Carter Jonas, Office Freedom, Spacebly, Deskfinder, SquareFoot Flex, Rightmove Commercial, OnTheMarket

“Who is the biggest UK estate agent?”

It depends what you mean by “biggest”: - Biggest UK estate agency group (by branch network/volume of residential sales): Connells Group is generally regarded as the largest estate agency group in the UK, after acquiring Countrywide in 2021. ([en.wikipedia.org](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_D_Wood_%26_Co.?utm_source=openai)) - Biggest UK‑headquartered property advisor by reve…
Named: JLL, Connells Group, Countrywide, Savills, CBRE, Knight Frank
3 of 10 answers Downsizer

“Which is the best property portal?”

In the UK there isn’t a single “best” portal in all situations – each has strengths. For selling and downsizing in Surrey, you’ll usually get the best result by using more than one: 1. Rightmove – widest reach - Largest audience and listings, especially for family homes and desirable areas like Surrey. - Essential for maximising exposure when selling a £1.6m detached house…
Named: Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket

“Which is the best property portal?”

For most people in England, especially in the South East: - Rightmove is effectively the “main” portal – it has by far the most traffic and the widest coverage of agents and listings. Recent comparisons suggest it reaches well over half – and probably around 80% – of UK property seekers and is the most‑visited portal by a clear margin. ([propertypassport.uk](https://www.propertypassport.uk/gu…
Named: Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket

“Which is the best property portal?”

For the UK, there isn’t a single “best” portal for every purpose, but: - Rightmove – Most important to be on. It has the largest audience and usually the widest coverage from estate agents; most buyers and tenants will check it as standard. ([propertypassport.uk](https://www.propertypassport.uk/guides/rightmove-vs-zoopla-vs-onthemarket?utm_source=openai)) - Zoopla – Clear number‑two. St…
Named: Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket
3 of 10 answers First time buyer

“Which is the best property portal?”

For London first‑time buyers, there isn’t a single “best” portal – you should use more than one. But if you had to prioritise: 1. Rightmove – your default / must‑use - By far the largest UK portal by traffic and time spent; agents and landlords treat it as the main shop window. ([agentkit.pro](https://agentkit.pro/guides/which-property-portals-should-estate-agents-use?utm_source=openai))…
Named: Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket

“Which is the best property portal?”

In the UK there isn’t a single “best” portal, but for London first‑time buyers the usual hierarchy is: 1. Rightmove – best overall coverage & usability - Largest inventory; most agents list here first. - Good filters (travel time search, draw‑on‑map, price‑reduction flag). - For a serious search in Zone 2–3 on £550k, this is the one you must use daily. 2. Zoopla – best as…
Named: Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket, PrimeLocation, Gumtree, Facebook Marketplace, OpenRent

“Who is the biggest UK estate agent?”

Measured by number of listings and overall market presence, Purplebricks has in recent years been the UK’s single largest estate agent brand, particularly for online/hybrid listings. However, the picture is a bit nuanced: - Largest traditional high‑street groups (by branches and turnover) are typically: - Connells Group (brands include Connells, Sequence, Barnard Marcus, etc.) -…
Named: Purplebricks, Connells Group, Countrywide
3 of 10 answers International buyer

“Which is the best property portal?”

For London buying, especially in Prime Central (Belgravia/Knightsbridge/Mayfair/Marylebone/Notting Hill etc.): 1. Start with Rightmove – the default “must use” portal - It’s the UK’s largest and most‑used property portal by a wide margin; agents treat it as essential. ([en.wikipedia.org](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rightmove?utm_source=openai)) - If you only picked one site to mon…
Named: Savills, Knight Frank, Chestertons, Dexters, Strutt & Parker

“Which is the best property portal?”

For your purposes: - Rightmove is the dominant UK portal by a long way – it has the most agents, the widest stock and around 80–90% of “time spent” on portals. If you only used one public site, use this. ([agentkit.pro](https://agentkit.pro/guides/which-property-portals-should-estate-agents-use?utm_source=openai)) - Zoopla is the clear number‑two and worth checking in parallel; some age…
Named: Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket, PrimeLocation

“Which is the best property portal?”

For Prime Central London, the “best” isn’t one site, it’s a combination: 1. Rightmove – non‑negotiable - Dominant UK portal by traffic and consumer awareness; most buyers and agents start here. ([quiteright.co.uk](https://www.quiteright.co.uk/guides/zoopla-vs-rightmove-vs-onthemarket?utm_source=openai)) - Deepest coverage in PCL; you’ll miss stock if you don’t use it daily. 2. Zoop…
Named: Rightmove, Savills, Zoopla, Knight Frank, PrimeLocation, Dexters, OnTheMarket, Beauchamp, JLL, Tedworth
3 of 10 answers Relocator

“Which is the best property portal?”

For your search, use Rightmove as your main portal. In the Home Counties (Surrey / Bucks / Herts), Rightmove generally has: - The widest coverage of listings - Best search filters (school-distance, travel times, catchment-ish radius via map, etc.) - Most agents prioritise uploading to it first How I’d structure it: 1. Primary: - Rightmove – do 90% of your browsing here. 2…
Named: Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket, PrimeLocation

“Which is the best property portal?”

In the UK you’ll usually want to use more than one, but if you force me to pick: Rightmove is the one I’d call “best overall” for what you’re doing. Here’s how the main ones compare, specifically for a £1.2m Home Counties family move: 1. Rightmove – primary search tool - Widest coverage: almost every estate agent lists here. - Best map + school filters: you can draw areas, search…
Named: Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket

“Who is the biggest UK estate agent?”

By most recent measures, the biggest UK estate agency group is Connells Group. - Connells Group describes itself (and is widely referenced) as the largest estate agency and property services group in the UK, with over 1,200 branches trading under more than 80 local high‑street brands (e.g. Connells, Barnard Marcus, William H Brown, Bairstow Eves, Hamptons, John D Wood & Co. etc.). ([c…
Named: Barnard Marcus, Connells Group, William H Brown, Bairstow Eves, Hamptons, John D Wood & Co.

Does the same prompt produce the same results?

  • 32%average overlap of the companies named when the same prompt runs again
  • 115prompts that named a company in at least one run
  • 3runs of each prompt
Example prompt 1 “Who is the largest independent estate agent in the UK?”

Run 1

  • haart.co.uk
  • skiptongroup.com

Run 2

  • haart.co.uk
  • skiptongroup.com
  • spicerhaart.co.uk

Run 3

  • en.wikipedia.org
  • haart.co.uk
  • purplebricks.co.uk
  • skiptongroup.com
Example prompt 2 “Who is the biggest UK estate agent?”

Run 1

No source cited in this answer.

Run 2

  • connellsgroup.co.uk
  • skiptongroup.com

Run 3

  • connellsgroup.co.uk
Example prompt 3 “Who is the largest independent estate agent in the UK?”

Run 1

  • haart.co.uk

Run 2

  • haart.co.uk
  • join.guildproperty.co.uk

Run 3

  • haart.co.uk
  • spicerhaart.co.uk

Does AI cite a source when it recommends?

  • Name a company and cite a source 39%
  • Name a company with no source 34%
  • Cite a source and name no company 4%
  • Name no company and cite no source 23%
Share of the 384 answers.

Fame or search: how do companies get into an answer?

An answer that cites no source names companies from what the model already knows. An answer that cites sources names companies it found. A company named both ways counts on both sides.

  • 206companies named in an answer that cites no source
  • 183companies named in an answer that cites sources
  • 84%of the 183 companies named beside sources are not on the list we checked

Named with no source

  • Rightmove 73
  • Zoopla 73
  • OnTheMarket 43
  • Savills 28
  • Knight Frank 21
  • Nationwide 19
  • Halifax 18
  • Foxtons 15
  • Chestertons 13
  • Purplebricks 12
  • Dexters 12
  • Strutt & Parker 12
206 companies are named in answers that cite no source; 89% of them are not on our list.

What do AI answers that recommend a company say?

  • “How to choose” 2.9%
  • “Questions to ask” 2.5%
  • “Practical next steps” 1.8%
  • Offers to draft the email or letter 1.1%
  • “No win, no fee” 0%
  • Fixed or capped fees 0%
  • Conditional fee agreement 0%
  • Chambers High Net Worth 0%
  • Trust and estate practitioners (STEP) 0%

Share of the 277 answers that name a company and use each phrase.

What sources are cited the most in AI results?

  • Other 56%
  • Company sites 12%
  • Wiki and reference 9%
  • Directories 9%
  • Review platforms 6%
  • Forums and UGC 5%
  • Government 2%
  • Aggregators 1%
  • News 0%
Share of 683 citations by site type.
  • en.wikipedia.org 8%
  • reddit.com 5%
  • propertypassport.uk 4%
  • connellsgroup.co.uk 4%
  • uk.trustpilot.com 4%
  • rightmove.co.uk 3%
Most cited domains that are not one of the companies we checked, share of all citations.
  • 43%of answers cite at least one source
  • 1.8citations per answer
  • 139distinct domains cited

Do online platforms take the recommendations?

  • 173online platform mentions per 100 answers, over 384 answers
  • 1815mentions of companies across the answers
  • Rightmove 12.2%
  • Zoopla 12.1%
  • OnTheMarket 7%
  • Trustpilot 1.4%
  • PrimeLocation 1.2%
  • AllAgents 1.2%
  • GetAgent 0.6%
  • SpareRoom 0.4%
  • Home.co.uk 0.2%
  • Which? 0.2%
  • Realla 0.2%
  • HomeOwners Alliance 0.1%
  • All other companies 63.4%
Share of the 1815 mentions of companies that go to each online platform, and to every other company together.

Which review sites does AI cite, and which of their pages?

  • uk.trustpilot.com 4%
  • allagents.co.uk 1.9%
  • trustpilot.com 0.6%
Share of all 683 citations. 122 of the 139 cited sites (480 citations) are not classified by type yet.

Where the 31 citations of trustpilot.com land

  • /review/ 84%
  • /categories/ 16%

Most cited pages

  • /review/purplebricks.co.uk 16
  • /review/www.yopa.co.uk 9
  • /categories/real_estate_agents 2
  • /categories/retirement_home 2

Where the 13 citations of allagents.co.uk land

  • /league-tables/ 46%
  • /agent-awards/ 31%
  • /purplebricks.com/ 8%
  • /review/ 8%

Most cited pages

  • /league-tables/best-firms-in-uk 6
  • /agent-awards 3
  • /purplebricks.com 1
  • /review/NjQwNDk2 1

Every cited site

  • en.wikipedia.org 8.1%
  • offagent.co.uk 7.6%
  • reddit.com 4.5%
  • propertypassport.uk 4.2%
  • connellsgroup.co.uk 4%
  • uk.trustpilot.com review platform4%
  • rightmove.co.uk 3.4%
  • haart.co.uk 2.8%
  • quiteright.co.uk 2.8%
  • yopa.co.uk 2.8%
All 139 sites the answers cite, by share of the 683 citations.

What works?

We compared the SEO and AEO tactics to measure which optimisations move the needle.

Using our proprietary in-house framework for AEO called FEED we measured:

  • Freshness
  • Entities
  • Endpoints
  • Distribution
Learn more about our FEED framework →

What kind of pages does AI cite?

  • Informational 33%
  • Commercial 31%
  • Navigational 7%
  • Transactional 2%
  • Unknown 27%
Share of the 249 cited pages by search intent.
  • 249cited pages inspected
  • 33%of cited pages are informational
  • 31%of cited pages are commercial

Which types of page get cited?

Page typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
Directory listing 10% 9%
Wikipedia 7% 8%
Firm blog article 1% 8%
Review platform profile 5% 6%
Forum or UGC post 9% 5%
Firm service page 4% 4%
Government regulator 4% 2%
Firm homepage 1% 1%
News article 0% 0%
Schema typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
No schema type 53% 42%
Article 30% 40%
Organization 6% 6%
FAQ 7% 6%
Webpage 3% 4%
Product 1% 2%

249 cited pages, cited 683 times. 146 of the pages (399 citations) have no page type yet, so the page-type shares do not add up to 100%.

Do FAQs and schema matter for AEO?

Cited pages with the featureUncited pages with the feature
19%
5%

FAQ

67%
71%

Schema

52%
59%

Q&A headers

Cited pages: 165. Uncited comparison pages: 122.
  • 67%of cited pages have schema
  • 19%of cited pages have FAQ schema
  • 52%of cited pages have Q&A style headers

Does the technical checklist separate visible companies from invisible ones?

A comparison needs at least 30 homepages on each side. This issue has 24 homepages of visible companies and 123 of invisible companies, so the page draws no comparison.

Does content length and freshness help with AEO?

Share of the cited pages
39%
65 pages

Under 800 words

35%
58 pages

800 to 2,000 words

26%
42 pages

2,000+ words

53%
47 pages

Updated in 90 days

41%
36 pages

Updated in 12 months

6%
5 pages

Older than 12 months

Where the 165 cited pages sit by length (165 with a measured length) and by freshness (88 carrying a date). A description of the cited pages, not a comparison with uncited ones.
  • 52%of cited pages give the answer at the start
  • 94%of dated cited pages were updated in the last 12 months

Does E-E-A-T help AI identify the author and the business?

Share of pages with a named author

  • Cited47%
  • Uncited20%
Cited pages: 165. Uncited comparison pages: 122.

Which organisations and places do the cited pages name?

  • 34%of read cited pages name a company from our list
  • 91read cited pages name a person (486 different names)
  • 183of 249 cited pages were read for names
  • Rightmove 39%
  • Zoopla 34%
  • OnTheMarket 17%
  • Purplebricks on our list12%
  • Trustpilot 11%
  • Savills on our list11%
  • Yopa 11%
  • Connells Group on our list11%
  • OpenRent 9%
  • Knight Frank on our list9%
Share of the 183 read cited pages that name each organisation. "On our list" marks a company we checked.
  • UK 69%
  • London 38%
  • England 28%
  • Wales 23%
  • Scotland 16%
  • United Kingdom 16%
  • Manchester 12%
  • Birmingham 9%
  • Bristol 8%
  • Leeds 8%
Share of the 183 read cited pages that name each place.

Do backlinks to the page or DR affect AEO results?

Domain rating of the cited site

  • DR under 1019%
  • DR 10 to 5039%
  • DR over 5042%
Share of the 139 rated cited sites in each band.

Backlinks to the cited page

  • Under 5 links74%
  • 5 to 20 links12%
  • Over 20 links15%
Share of the 249 rated cited pages in each band.

What does a page AI cites look like?

The most cited page in each group, measured as we captured it, beside pages the answers read but did not cite.

Commercial · Firm service page

www.savills.co.uk/research_articles/229130/351720-0

Captured 2026-10-10 Cited in 1 answer

The question it was cited for

  • “What is the best estate agent in the UK?”
Words
2046
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
0, 0
Images
0
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
74 of 100
Our agents discuss what makes prime central London districts and micro-hoods so desirable. Best-in-class, turnkey properties in Chelsea are still holding their value, and in some cases being sold for record prices. At a super prime level, £8 million plus homes are selling well with purchasers buying into a lifestyle and community. This explains the popularity and success of Chelsea Barracks. The scheme also meets other buyer criteria; security is incredibly important…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.cbre.co.uk/services/property-types/officeNot measuredNot measured1759 of 100
www.cbre.co.uk/offices/londonNot measuredNot measured259 of 100
www.knightfrank.co.uk/research/reports/uk-real-estate-navigator-258874BreadcrumbList, Report061 of 100

Online hybrid · Firm blog article

www.offagent.co.uk/blog/yopa-vs-purplebricks

Captured 2026-10-10 Cited in 48 answers

The question it was cited for

  • “Who is better, Purplebricks or Yopa?”
Words
591
Schema types
Article, Organization
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
OffAgent
Headings (H2, H3)
0, 0
Images
0
Published
2026-08-19
Last modified
2026-08-19
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
39 of 100
On published pricing, Yopa is the cheaper of the two: its standard fixed fee is £999 (£1,499 in London) against Purplebricks' selling package from £1,599 inc VAT — but both are paid upfront and neither includes hosted viewings. Selling your home? Prices checked August 2026 from each provider's published pricing. Purplebricks' previous free listing package has been discontinued. Yopa Purplebricks Headline fee £999 standard fixed fee From £1,599 inc VAT (one selling package)…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.offagent.co.uk/blog/purplebricks-reviews-2026512Article, Organization039 of 100

Residential · Firm service page

www.countrywide.co.uk/about-us/who-we-are/brands/

Captured 2026-10-10 Cited in 1 answer

The question it was cited for

  • “Who is the most successful estate agent in the UK?”
Words
465
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
3, 59
Images
61
Backlinks to the page
6
Referring domains
6
Domain rank
62 of 100
Estate and letting agencies.  . The Countrywide estate agency network consists of over 60 well-known high street brands, many of which have been established for decades. We have thousands of properties currently listed with our agents and although our size gives us extensive UK coverage, we never lose sight of the fact that local knowledge is vital. Our network of interlinked offices gives us the broadest exposure of any estate agency, allowing us to market our properties…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.countrywide.co.uk/media/vrelwsop/countrywide-prospectus-2013.pdf140593None062 of 100
www.countrywide.co.uk/media/k2bmecb2/1_22_january_2021_scheme_document.pdf59409None162 of 100
www.countrywide.co.uk/media/pf2mwf5l/countrywide-annual-report-2014.pdf71607None062 of 100

Retirement · Firm homepage

www.mccarthyandstone.co.uk/

Captured 2026-10-10 Cited in 3 answers

The question it was cited for

  • “Do McCarthy and Stone still exist?”
Words
1348
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
8, 74
Images
30
Backlinks to the page
3829
Referring domains
472
Domain rank
49 of 100
Find the perfect apartment and enjoy retirement living your way. Introducing the new McCarthy & Stone way of living. Watch video. A simpler way to move. Step into your new home this autumn and we’ll help take the effort out of moving. Find out more at our Moving Made Easy events. Find out more. Move in weeks, not months. Homeowners using McCarthy & Stone Part Exchange move within 44 days on average, compared with around seven months on the open market. Discover Part…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

The answers read no uncited page of the same type and group (0 candidates), so there is nothing to compare.

Not on our list · Other

www.haart.co.uk/about-us/

Captured 2026-10-10 Cited in 19 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Who is the largest independent estate agent in the UK?”
  • “Who is the biggest UK estate agent?”
Words
551
Schema types
Organization, WebPage, WebSite
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
Haart Estate Agents & Lettings
Headings (H2, H3)
1, 6
Images
6
Backlinks to the page
4
Referring domains
2
Domain rank
58 of 100
haart is the UK's largest independent estate agent. Every year, haart helps tens of thousands of people buy, sell, let or rent their home through its network of over 100 branches. haart is much more though than just a multi award-winning estate agent. It also operates dedicated financial and legal services division together with a national home valuation business, Valunation. What's more, haart is committed to providing the very highest levels of customer service and as such…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-property-portals-estate-agents-2026-h180BreadcrumbList, Dataset, Organization, WebPage00 of 100
www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-property-portals-estate-agents-2026-0780BreadcrumbList, Dataset, Organization, WebPage00 of 100
bar.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2024/01/20ci-PHMR-EOY-23-Final-Version.pdf4208None060 of 100

This capture records the page at its observation time, not necessarily when the AI answered.

The data

Details on what we measured and our data methodology.

  • 384answers
  • 128questions, 3 samples each
  • 166companies checked
  • gpt-5.1model

Personas

Btl investor

Archetype
Questions in this voice
5
Answers
69

The questions in this voice

  • Who has the best insurance for landlords?
  • Who is the best landlord insurance provider in the UK?
  • What are the top 5 software for landlords?
  • What is the leading landlord software?
  • What is the best landlord insurance in the UK?
The 18 questions every persona asked
  1. Which is the best property portal?
  2. Who is the biggest UK estate agent?
  3. Who is the most successful estate agent in the UK?
  4. Who is the largest independent estate agent in the UK?
  5. Which one is better, Zoopla or Rightmove?
  6. Who is better, Purplebricks or Yopa?
  7. Which is the best property website in the UK?
  8. Who is the most generous mortgage lender in the UK?
  9. Can I get my house valued for free?
  10. Can I get my property valued for free?
  11. Which online property valuation is most accurate?
  12. How do I check the value of my house online for free?
  13. What's the most accurate site for home value?
  14. What is the best way to find out the value of my house?
  15. What is the best estate agent in the UK?
  16. Which estate agent has the lowest fees?
  17. What is the best real estate website in the UK?
  18. What is the most popular property website?

Data methodology

  • A company is "named" when an answer names it. We asked each question 3 times and counted every company named in every answer.

Every company we checked

All 166 companies on the list, most mentioned first.

Company nameDomainCategorySizeDRMentionsNamed by AI
Connellsconnells.co.ukResidentialNational50Yes
Purplebrickspurplebricks.co.ukOnline hybridNational47Yes
Savillssavills.co.ukCommercialNational46Yes
Hamptonshamptons.co.ukResidentialNational37Yes
Knight Frankknightfrank.co.ukCommercialNational36Yes
Countrywidecountrywide.co.ukResidentialBoutique25Yes
Dextersdexters.co.ukResidentialNational22Yes
Chestertonschestertons.co.ukResidentialRegional18Yes
Strutt & Parkerstruttandparker.comResidentialNational16Yes
JLL Residentialresidential.jll.co.ukResidentialBoutique15Yes
John D Wood & Co.johndwood.co.ukResidentialNational15Yes
Offagentoffagent.co.ukOnline hybridMicro14Yes
Bairstow Evesbairstoweves.co.ukResidentialNational12Yes
CBREcbre.co.ukCommercialNational11Yes
Your Moveyour-move.co.ukResidentialNational10Yes
Beauchamp Estatesbeauchamp.comResidentialMicro7Yes
Allsopallsop.co.ukAuctioneerRegional4Yes
Auction Houseauctionhouse.co.ukAuctioneerNational3Yes
eMoovemoov.co.ukOnline hybridBoutique2Yes
Fox & Sonsfox-and-sons.co.ukResidentialRegional2Yes
DR is the domain rating of the company's own site. Mentions count every time the 384 answers name the company, so one answer can count more than once.

How visible is your company?

Start tracking your prompts for free.

This index measures the market. We run the same analysis on your own domain, with the same personas, questions and method, so you see where your company appears in AI answers and where it does not.

Get your free report