52% of UK pest control firms are invisible in AI search.

Learn what the most visible companies do differently to get traffic, leads and sales from AI surfaces like ChatGPT.

The verdict

Most pest control firms were never named by AI assistants

Absence is the clearest measurement in this quarter's answers for UK pest control. 52% of the 75 firms surveyed appeared in no answer.

149 of the 384 answers named no firm at all (38.8%). Where a name did appear, one firm led across the commercial personas, and the Facilities Manager results show the pattern. Rentokil led the Facilities Manager persona, named in 33 of that persona's 63 runs (52.4%). The gap falls hardest on specialist and niche providers, the group the answers passed over most often. Specialist & Niche Providers: 1 of 12 firms were named (8.3%), against 48.0% across the market.

How do companies show up in AI?

We compared 75 companies across 128 prompts and 6 personas.

  • 52%of companies never appear in an AI answer
  • 48%appear at least once
  • 12companies appear for most buyer types
  • 71%of largest (by site traffic) companies are visible, the highest share of any size
  • 54online platform mentions per 100 answers
  • 384answers analysed, 3 per prompt

Which companies appear in AI most often?

  • 48%of companies appear
  • 61%of answers name a company from our list
  • 39%of answers name no company

  1. Rentokil 34%
  2. JG Pest Control 22%
  3. Pest Solutions 11%
  4. Orkin 7%
  5. Vergo Pest Management 6%
  6. National Pest Control 5%
  7. Pestforce 5%
  8. Ecolab 5%
  9. Pest UK 5%
  10. Rentokil Initial 5%
Share of 384 answers that name the company. 39 companies never appear.

Where are the invisible companies?

36 of the 75 companies appear in at least one answer. The other 39 never do.

Visible: 36 (48%)Invisible: 39 (52%)

Where the visible companies sit

  • Independent & Local Pest Controllers 61%
  • National & Multi-Branch Operators 31%
  • Facilities Management Providers 3%
  • Specialist & Niche Providers 3%
  • Unclassified firms 3%
Share of the 36 visible companies in each group.

Where the invisible companies sit

  • Independent & Local Pest Controllers 59%
  • Specialist & Niche Providers 28%
  • National & Multi-Branch Operators 8%
  • Facilities Management Providers 5%
Share of the 39 invisible companies in each group.

Which kinds of companies does AI see?

  • Unclassified firms 1 of 1100%
  • National & Multi-Branch Operators 11 of 1479%
  • Independent & Local Pest Controllers 22 of 4549%
  • Facilities Management Providers 1 of 333%
  • Specialist & Niche Providers 1 of 128%
Share of the companies in each category that appear in at least one answer, with the count behind it.

Does the size of a company change its AI visibility?

VisibleInvisible
71% 10 of 14

Largest (by site traffic)

69% 11 of 16

Large (by site traffic)

41% 11 of 27

Mid-size (by site traffic)

22% 4 of 18

Small (by site traffic)

Share of the companies in each size tier that appear in at least one answer.

Which companies does AI name for almost every buyer?

Company nameGroupPersonas reachedAnswers
RentokilNational & multi-branch operators6 of 6131
JG Pest ControlNational & multi-branch operators6 of 686
Pest SolutionsNational & multi-branch operators6 of 641
OrkinNational & multi-branch operators5 of 627
Vergo Pest ManagementOther national brands5 of 624
National Pest ControlOther national brands6 of 620
PestforceNational & multi-branch operators6 of 620
EcolabNational & multi-branch operators6 of 619
Pest UKOther national brands6 of 618
Rentokil InitialOther national brands6 of 618
Apex Pest ControlOther national brands5 of 616
NBC EnvironmentOther national brands6 of 616
The 12 companies in the universal tier: named for most buyer personas. Answers: how many of the 384 answers name the company.

Do companies people search for by name get named by AI?

  • No brand searches no companies
  • 1–100 a month 11 of 2938%
  • 101–1,000 a month 18 of 3256%
  • 1,001–10,000 a month 3 of 650%
  • Over 10,000 a month 2 of 367%
Share of the companies in each brand search band that appear in at least one answer. 70 of 75 companies have a search figure.

5 companies have no search figure and sit outside every band: provider returned no figure for this keyword.

How many companies does AI name that are not on our list?

  • 320different companies named in 235 answers
  • 37of them are on the list we checked
  • 88%are not on the list (283)

Named most often, not on our list

  • National Pest Control 20
  • Pest UK 18
  • Rentokil Initial 18
  • Nightshift Pest Control 16
  • ThermoPest 16
  • The Pest Control Co 15
  • Bristol Pest Control Co. 14
  • Nurture Pest Control 13
  • Rentokil Pest Control 12
  • Vergo 11
Answers that name the company, of the 235 answers that name any.

Does the buyer persona change the results?

Company name
Rentokil 24%33%40%52%24%32%
JG Pest Control 23%18%21%27%29%17%
Pest Solutions 8%6%10%17%11%13%
Orkin 5%2%6%11%0%19%
Vergo Pest Management 6%3%3%19%0%6%
National Pest Control 2%5%5%14%2%5%
Pestforce 5%12%2%5%5%3%
Ecolab 3%2%5%11%2%8%
Pest UK 2%5%3%6%3%10%
Rentokil Initial 5%2%5%6%8%3%

Share of each persona's answers that name the company. Sort by a persona with its column heading.

Does each buyer see a different market?

  • The Worried Homeowner 71
  • The Landlord 83
  • The Food Business Owner 90
  • The Facilities Manager 102
  • The Property Manager 117
  • The Operations Manager 76
Different companies named across each persona's answers.

What does AI actually say?

The opening of real answers, in each persona's voice, with the companies each one names.

3 of 10 answers The Worried Homeowner

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

Because I don’t know your exact postcode or budget, I shouldn’t pick one firm for you. What I can do is: 1. show you how to choose safely and quickly, and 2. suggest a short list of the types of companies to look at around Leeds, plus what to ask them about poisons and children. --- 1. Where to look (Leeds‑specific) Use one or two of these so you can compare a couple of quotes…
Named: Apex Pest Control

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

For your situation (scratching in the loft + droppings in the kitchen + young kids), the most important thing is a careful, child‑safe rodent treatment and proper proofing, not just someone throwing poison around. I can’t see inside your exact house, but based on what’s available for Leeds and UK‑wide standards, here’s how I’d choose: --- 1. Who to contact in Leeds I’d short‑list smal…
Named: The Pest Company, Planet Pest Control, EcoCare Pest Management, Bug-A-Pestcontrol

“Who are the best pest control companies in the UK?”

For “best in the UK”, you’ve really got two levels to think about: 1. big national firms that can get to you quickly anywhere 2. strong local companies in/around Leeds (often cheaper and more personal) Because you’re in Leeds with children at home and you’re worried about mice and safety, I’ll focus on: - reputable UK‑wide brands - how to pick a safe operator - then some Leeds‑specific option…
Named: JG Pest Control, Rentokil, Beaver Pest Control, Leeds City Council Pest Control, Orkin, The Pest Company, Apex Pest Control
3 of 10 answers The Landlord

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

For what you need – mice in a terraced house, possible bed bugs in another, and a contract to cover all four properties – the key is less “one best company” and more “the right type of company, on the right contract”. Here’s how I’d narrow it down as a Manchester landlord: 1. What to look for (non‑negotiables) When you ring around, ask each company: 1. Are you BPCA or NPTA members?…
Named: Anticimex, Protec Pest Control, Manchester Pest Control, Genesis, Pestforce, RodentX, Rentokil

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

For UK pest control it’s less about one “best” company and more about finding a good, audited firm that works well with landlords and offers contracts. Given you’re in Manchester with multiple lets and have mice in one house and suspected bed bugs in another, I’d do this: 1. Use trade‑association directories first (safest route) Start by shortlisting from: - BPCA – British Pest Contr…
Named: BioPest Control, Rentokil, Apex Pest Control, BPCA - British Pest Control Association, NPTA - National Pest Technicians Association

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

For keeping four Manchester rentals compliant and your tenants happy, I’d look at this in two layers: 1. Who to call right now (mice + suspected bed bugs) 2. Who to use for an ongoing contract across all properties --- 1. Good options for the jobs you have today Because you’ve got both mice in a terraced house and possible bed bugs in a flat, you want: - Someone who covers both…
Named: RodentX, Vergo Pest Management, Rentokil
3 of 10 answers The Food Business Owner

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

For your café in Bristol, the priority is: a proper commercial contract with good documentation, from a BPCA‑member company that already understands food businesses – not just the cheapest quote. Because I can’t see your budget or exact setup, I’ll give you: 1. How to choose (checklist for Environmental Health) 2. Good types of providers for a Bristol food business 3. A few concrete co…
Named: NBC Environment, Bristol City Council pest control, Rentokil, Bristol Pest Control Co., Cleankill Pest Control, Action Force Pest Control, Cleankill, Pest.co

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

For a busy café/kitchen in Bristol, I’d focus less on one “best” firm for the whole UK and more on the right type of company locally – plus making sure they give you the paperwork Environmental Health will expect. You’ve got: - Recent mouse activity - Fruit flies (and likely other small flies around food/waste) - An EHO visit due and you need a regular commercial contract…
Named: NBC Environment, Bristol Pest Control Co., Rentokil, Best Pest Control (Bristol), Boycies, Advance Pest Control Bristol

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

For your situation (busy Bristol café with recent fruit flies and a mouse sighting, and an EHO visit due), the “right” company is less about one single UK‑wide brand and more about: food‑business experience, documentation, and responsiveness. I can’t pick one single best firm for you, but here’s how I’d narrow it down and a few realistic options. 1. Non‑negotiables for your café When you rin…
Named: NBC Environment, Bristol Pest Control Co., Mitie, Bristol Pest Control Ltd, Advance Pest Control Bristol, Pale Horse Pest Control, Boycies Bristol & Bath, Rentokil, Able Group
3 of 10 answers The Facilities Manager

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

Given what you’ve said (three sites, national coverage, compliance reporting, fast call‑out, reliability over rock‑bottom price), you’re in “national commercial provider” territory rather than a small local firm. You’ll get the best fit from one of the larger BPCA‑member, nationwide specialists that already work with multi‑site offices and can give you proper audit‑ready documentation. Short…
Named: PestUK, National Pest Control, Rentokil, Nurture Group

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

For a 3‑site, 600‑person office operation in Birmingham who wants one national provider, strong reporting and quick call‑outs, you’re squarely in “commercial contract / national account” territory. There isn’t one objectively “best” company for everyone, but there is a sensible shortlist and way to choose. 1. Non‑negotiables for you Whoever you pick should: - Be a BPCA member (Britis…
Named: Pest Solutions, Nightshift Pest Control, Rentokil, Clearwell Pest Control, Grounds Care Pest Solutions

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

For a 3‑site, 600‑person operation like yours, there isn’t a single objectively “best” provider, but there is a sensible shortlist and a clear way to choose. 1. Start with the right type of company You want a national, BPCA‑member commercial provider that is set up for: - Multi‑site contracts and key‑account management - Proactive monitoring (not just reactive call‑outs) - Digit…
Named: Pest Solutions, Rentokil Initial, Nightshift Pest Control, Vergo, Grounds Care Pest Solutions
3 of 10 answers The Property Manager

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

Given your role and what you’ve described (rats in bin stores, pigeons on roofs, need for documentation and fast response across blocks of flats in London), you’re squarely in commercial pest control for managed properties territory. That’s different from one‑off domestic jobs. Rather than a single “best” firm for the whole UK, what you need is a London‑focused contractor set up for: - Blocks/…
Named: Dynopest, Pest Compliance, Inoculand Pest Control, Pied Piper, Bonaccord Pest Control, Bugwise

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

Given your role and the type of sites you manage, you’ll be best served by a commercial pest control contractor with block-management / housing experience, rather than a one‑off “man with a van”. You’ve mentioned: - Rats in communal bin stores - Pigeons on roofs - Need for records for leaseholders and a quick response Below are a few London‑focused options that actively target mana…
Named: Bonaccord Pest Control, Pest Compliance, Nightshift Pest Control, Tutum BPM, PestGone Environmental, Bugwise Pest Control, The Pied Piper

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

For a multi-block, London-wide portfolio you’re better choosing the right type of company rather than a single “famous name”. Given your needs (communal bin stores, roofs/pigeons, formal records, fast response), I’d approach it like this: 1. Non‑negotiables for your shortlist Insist on: 1. BPCA membership - Use the British Pest Control Association “Find a pest controller” and “Ch…
Named: JG Pest Control, groundscarepestsolutions.co.uk, bugwisepestcontrol.co.uk, jw-heatingandplumbing.co.uk, londonpestcontrolco.co.uk
3 of 10 answers The Operations Manager

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

You don’t need one “best in the UK” company – you need the right type of contractor and contract for a food‑grade warehouse with rodent pressure from fields and pigeons in the bays. Below is how I’d tackle it as an ops manager in your position. 1. Non‑negotiables for your site When you’re shortlisting, insist on: 1. BPCA or NPTA membership BRC guidance for food/warehousing explic…
Named: Shield Pest, Rentokil, Nurture

“Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”

For an audited, food-grade warehouse in the Midlands, the key is choosing the right type of company and contract, not just a “big name”. Because I can’t see your exact town or budget, I’ll give you: 1) How to choose (so you don’t get caught out at audit) 2) What to insist on in the quote/contract 3) How to find 2–3 strong local candidates --- 1. What type of pest control company sho…
Named: Shield Pest, Apex Pest Control, PGM Pest Control

“Who are the best pest control companies in the UK?”

For a UK food‑grade warehouse, the question isn’t “who are the best overall?” so much as “who is proven, auditable and competent for high‑risk food sites.” Rather than a single “top 5”, you’ll get a much better outcome by: 1. Only using audited trade‑body members, and 2. Choosing someone with specific food‑industry and bird‑control capability in your area. Below is how to do that, plu…
Named: Ecolab, Pest Compliance, Vergo Pest Management, Apex Pest Control, Rentokil, JG Pest Control

Does the same prompt produce the same results?

  • 22%average overlap of the companies named when the same prompt runs again
  • 89prompts that named a company in at least one run
  • 3runs of each prompt
Example prompt 1 “Which is the biggest pest control company in the UK?”

Run 1

  • jgpestcontrol.co.uk

Run 2

  • jgpestcontrol.co.uk

Run 3

  • jgpestcontrol.co.uk
Example prompt 2 “Which is the biggest pest control company in the UK?”

Run 1

  • jgpestcontrol.co.uk

Run 2

No source cited in this answer.

Run 3

No source cited in this answer.

Example prompt 3 “Which is the biggest pest control company in the UK?”

Run 1

  • jgpestcontrol.co.uk

Run 2

  • jgpestcontrol.co.uk

Run 3

  • jgpestcontrol.co.uk

Does AI cite a source when it recommends?

  • Name a company and cite a source 59%
  • Name a company with no source 3%
  • Cite a source and name no company 6%
  • Name no company and cite no source 33%
Share of the 384 answers.

Fame or search: how do companies get into an answer?

An answer that cites no source names companies from what the model already knows. An answer that cites sources names companies it found. A company named both ways counts on both sides.

  • 6companies named in an answer that cites no source
  • 333companies named in an answer that cites sources
  • 89%of the 333 companies named beside sources are not on the list we checked

Named with no source

  • Rentokil 5
  • The Pest Company 2
  • Rentokil Initial 1
  • Manchester Pest Control 1
  • Ecolab 1
  • RSPH 1
6 companies are named in answers that cite no source; 33% of them are not on our list.

What do AI answers that recommend a company say?

  • “How to choose” 17%
  • “Questions to ask” 8.5%
  • “Practical next steps” 3.8%
  • Offers to draft the email or letter 7.7%
  • “No win, no fee” 0%
  • Fixed or capped fees 0%
  • Conditional fee agreement 0%
  • Chambers High Net Worth 0%
  • Trust and estate practitioners (STEP) 0%

Share of the 235 answers that name a company and use each phrase.

What sources are cited the most in AI results?

  • Other 42%
  • Company sites 23%
  • Government 19%
  • Review platforms 8%
  • Wiki and reference 4%
  • Forums and UGC 2%
  • Directories 1%
  • News 1%
  • Aggregators 1%
Share of 1718 citations by site type.
  • bpca.org.uk 12%
  • uk.trustpilot.com 4%
  • en.wikipedia.org 4%
  • checkatrade.com 4%
  • citehawk.com 3%
  • pestevidence.org.uk 2%
Most cited domains that are not one of the companies we checked, share of all citations.
  • 65%of answers cite at least one source
  • 4.5citations per answer
  • 232distinct domains cited

Do online platforms take the recommendations?

  • 54online platform mentions per 100 answers, over 384 answers
  • 1378mentions of companies across the answers
  • Checkatrade 4.9%
  • Trustpilot 4.3%
  • Yell 3.3%
  • TrustATrader 1.6%
  • TrustMark 0.6%
  • Which? Trusted Traders 0.4%
  • Rated People 0.1%
  • All other companies 84.9%
Share of the 1378 mentions of companies that go to each online platform, and to every other company together.

Which review sites does AI cite, and which of their pages?

  • checkatrade.com 3.6%
  • trustpilot.com 0.2%
Share of all 1718 citations. 217 of the 232 cited sites (1263 citations) are not classified by type yet.

Where the 83 citations of trustpilot.com land

  • /review/ 69%
  • /categories/ 31%

Most cited pages

  • /categories/pest_control_service 26
  • /review/rentokil.com 18
  • /review/www.rentokil.co.uk 7
  • /review/rentokil-initial.com 6

Where the 61 citations of checkatrade.com land

  • /Search/ 92%
  • /blog/ 5%
  • /trades/ 3%

Most cited pages

  • /Search/Pest-Vermin-Control/in/Leeds 13
  • /Search/Pest-Vermin-Control/in/Manchester 9
  • /Search/Pest-Vermin-Control/in/Bristol 8
  • /Search/Wasp-Nest-Removal/in/Leeds 8

Every cited site

  • bpca.org.uk 11.8%
  • rentokil.co.uk 8%
  • jgpestcontrol.co.uk 4.4%
  • uk.trustpilot.com 4.4%
  • en.wikipedia.org 3.9%
  • checkatrade.com review platform3.6%
  • citehawk.com 3%
  • pestevidence.org.uk 2.3%
  • npta.org.uk 1.9%
  • nightshiftpestcontrol.co.uk 1.7%
All 232 sites the answers cite, by share of the 1718 citations.

What works?

We compared the SEO and AEO tactics to measure which optimisations move the needle.

Using our proprietary in-house framework for AEO called FEED we measured:

  • Freshness
  • Entities
  • Endpoints
  • Distribution
Learn more about our FEED framework →

What kind of pages does AI cite?

  • Informational 20%
  • Commercial 45%
  • Navigational 7%
  • Transactional 4%
  • Unknown 24%
Share of the 518 cited pages by search intent.
  • 518cited pages inspected
  • 20%of cited pages are informational
  • 45%of cited pages are commercial

Which types of page get cited?

Page typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
Government regulator 15% 19%
Firm service page 17% 18%
Review platform profile 7% 8%
Firm homepage 4% 5%
Wikipedia 2% 4%
Forum or UGC post 2% 2%
Directory listing 2% 1%
Firm blog article 0% 1%
News article 2% 1%
Schema typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
No schema type 56% 52%
Organization 19% 20%
FAQ 13% 14%
Article 8% 10%
Webpage 2% 3%
Product 1% 1%
Listing 0% 0%

518 cited pages, cited 1718 times. 255 of the pages (736 citations) have no page type yet, so the page-type shares do not add up to 100%.

Do FAQs and schema matter for AEO?

Cited pages with the featureUncited pages with the feature
19%
11%

FAQ

64%
71%

Schema

57%
66%

Q&A headers

Cited pages: 384. Uncited comparison pages: 38.
  • 64%of cited pages have schema
  • 19%of cited pages have FAQ schema
  • 57%of cited pages have Q&A style headers

Does the technical checklist separate visible companies from invisible ones?

Visible companiesInvisible companies

Any schema markup

  • Visible79%
  • Invisible71%

FAQPage schema

  • Visible12%
  • Invisible11%

Review or rating schema

  • Visible0%
  • Invisible3%

LocalBusiness or HomeAndConstructionBusiness schema

  • Visible27%
  • Invisible29%

FAQ text on the page

  • Visible24%
  • Invisible21%
Share of homepages with each feature: 34 homepages of visible companies, 38 of invisible companies. Median words on the homepage: 983 (visible), 887 (invisible). Homepages fetched by 2026-10-10.

Does content length and freshness help with AEO?

Share of the cited pages
46%
177 pages

Under 800 words

33%
127 pages

800 to 2,000 words

21%
80 pages

2,000+ words

43%
63 pages

Updated in 90 days

36%
53 pages

Updated in 12 months

21%
30 pages

Older than 12 months

Where the 384 cited pages sit by length (384 with a measured length) and by freshness (146 carrying a date). A description of the cited pages, not a comparison with uncited ones.
  • 57%of cited pages give the answer at the start
  • 80%of dated cited pages were updated in the last 12 months

Does E-E-A-T help AI identify the author and the business?

Share of pages with a named author

  • Cited22%
  • Uncited26%
Cited pages: 384. Uncited comparison pages: 38.

Which organisations and places do the cited pages name?

  • 30%of read cited pages name a company from our list
  • 148read cited pages name a person (1736 different names)
  • 393of 518 cited pages were read for names
  • BPCA 48%
  • British Pest Control Association 26%
  • RSPH 21%
  • NPTA 13%
  • Google 13%
  • Trustpilot 9%
  • Rentokil on our list8%
  • CRRU 7%
  • National Pest Technicians Association 7%
  • JG Pest Control on our list7%
Share of the 393 read cited pages that name each organisation. "On our list" marks a company we checked.
  • UK 49%
  • London 37%
  • England 15%
  • Bristol 12%
  • Leeds 12%
  • Scotland 11%
  • Wales 10%
  • Manchester 10%
  • Birmingham 10%
  • Essex 9%
Share of the 393 read cited pages that name each place.

Do backlinks to the page or DR affect AEO results?

Domain rating of the cited site

  • DR under 1029%
  • DR 10 to 5048%
  • DR over 5024%
Share of the 231 rated cited sites in each band.

Backlinks to the cited page

  • Under 5 links75%
  • 5 to 20 links8%
  • Over 20 links18%
Share of the 518 rated cited pages in each band.

What does a page AI cites look like?

The most cited page in each group, measured as we captured it, beside pages the answers read but did not cite.

Independent local · Firm homepage

bonaccordpestcontrol.co.uk/

Captured 2026-10-10 Cited in 13 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Which company is best for getting rid of rats and mice?”
  • “Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”
  • “Which pest control company is best for a block of flats?”
Words
1819
Schema types
BreadcrumbList, ItemList, LocalBusiness, Organization, PestControl, SiteNavigationElement, WebSite, professionalservice
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
3
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
12, 49
Images
49
Last modified
2026-10-04
Backlinks to the page
1185
Referring domains
120
Domain rank
45 of 100
Bon Accord Pest Control is a renowned company located in London, offering a wide range of pest control services at competitive prices. Our experienced technicians use the latest technologies and safe methods to provide the best pest control solutions. We guarantee to offer the most cost-effective pest control services, so you can rest assured that the pest control cost will be kept to a minimum. From rodent control to bird proofing, we can help you get rid of any pest…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.empirepestcontrol.co.uk/2292BreadcrumbList, ImageObject, Organization, Review, WebPage, WebSite17335 of 100
biowiseservices.com/4411FAQPage, LocalBusiness, Organization, ProfessionalService, SiteNavigationElement, VideoObject, WebSite152131 of 100

National multi branch · Firm service page

jgpestcontrol.co.uk/biggest-pest-control-companies-uk/

Captured 2026-10-10 Cited in 25 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Which is the biggest pest control company in the UK?”
  • “Who are the best pest control companies in the UK?”
  • “Which pest control companies cover the whole of the UK?”
  • “Which pest control company is best for commercial premises?”
Words
2696
Schema types
BreadcrumbList, FAQPage, LocalBusiness, Organization, Person, Service, WebPage, WebSite
FAQ schema
Yes
Question headings
7
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
21, 8
Images
65
Published
2026-05-25
Last modified
2026-08-22
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
29 of 100
The UK's highest-rated pest control company on Trustpilot. Independently reviewed by real customers - 35,105+ reviews across Trustpilot and Google (as of October 2026). 4.7. out of 5. Rated Excellent on Trustpilot. 27,926 Trustpilot reviews. 4.6. out of 5. Google reviews. 7,179+ Google reviews. RSPH (BPCA) Level 2 certified techniciansSame-day responseFree, no-obligation surveyGuaranteed treatmentsTrusted since 2010. UK Pest Control Industry Guide 2026. The UK pest control…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.rentokil.co.uk/property-care/property-care-reviews/Not measuredNot measured146 of 100
www.rentokil.co.uk/assets/content/files/nov2020-rentokil-pest-control-pestconnect-food-manufacturing-brochure-pdf.pdfNot measuredNot measured046 of 100
www.rentokil.co.uk/assets/content/files/pestconnect-food-manufacturing-brochure-updated-july24.pdfNot measuredNot measured046 of 100

Specialist · Firm homepage

www.rodentx.co.uk/

Captured 2026-10-10 Cited in 9 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Which company is best for getting rid of rats and mice?”
  • “Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”
  • “Who are the best pest control companies in the UK?”
  • “Which pest control company should a landlord use for a tenant's mouse problem?”
Words
7
Schema types
WebSite
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
0, 0
Images
2
Backlinks to the page
844
Referring domains
76
Domain rank
40 of 100
top of page. Pest Control in Manchester.
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

The answers read no uncited page of the same type and group (0 candidates), so there is nothing to compare.

Unknown · Firm service page

vergo.uk/sectors/commercial/national-accounts/

Captured 2026-10-10 Cited in 1 answer

The question it was cited for

  • “Which pest control companies cover the whole of the UK?”
Words
330
Schema types
BreadcrumbList, SiteNavigationElement
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
3, 3
Images
21
Last modified
2023-06-15
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
40 of 100
Nationwide Pest Control Solutions. Vergo provides pest control for National Account Customers. The UK economy is underpinned by a diverse selection of businesses, many of which have national coverage and often require a consolidated single pest solution. As such Vergo has built its business model around its ability to provide a high level of service both at a local and national level 24 hours a day 7 days a week. This ability to provide a national service is because we…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

The answers read no uncited page of the same type and group (0 candidates), so there is nothing to compare.

Not on our list · Government regulator

bpca.org.uk/

Captured 2026-10-10 Cited in 35 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Which pest control companies are BPCA members?”
  • “Which pest control companies offer a guarantee?”
  • “Which company is best for getting rid of rats and mice?”
  • “Who offers emergency or same day pest control in the UK?”
  • “Which pest control company should I use in the UK?”
  • “Who are the best pest control companies in the UK?”
  • “Are there eco friendly pest control companies in the UK?”
  • “Which pest control companies cover the whole of the UK?”
  • “Which company is best for bed bug treatment in the UK?”
Words
401
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
1, 1
Images
11
Backlinks to the page
661243
Referring domains
1398
Domain rank
72 of 100
 The British Pest Control Association (BPCA) hosts free events so everyone interested in pest management can learn, share and connect. Stay up-to-date with what's happening in your industry, network with like-minded people and pick up those all important CPD points. Find out more. Our comprehensive catalogue of the most common public health and nuisance pests helps you make an educated choice when considering pest control. . A to Z of Pests. Our members cover the whole UK…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
bpca.org.uk/write/MediaUploads/Documents/alexo%20Magazine/alexo_issue_4.pdf5489None072 of 100
bpca.org.uk/write/MediaUploads/Documents/PPC%20Back%20Issues/5616_BPCA_-_PPC90_ONLINE_HQ.pdfNot measuredNot measured4472 of 100
bpca.org.uk/write/MediaUploads/Documents/alexo%20Magazine/alexo_issue_2.pdf4931None072 of 100

This capture records the page at its observation time, not necessarily when the AI answered.

The data

Details on what we measured and our data methodology.

  • 384answers
  • 128questions, 3 samples each
  • 75companies checked
  • gpt-5.1model

Personas

The Worried Homeowner

Archetype
First-time domestic pest customers
Age
30-55
Questions in this voice
4
Answers
66

The questions in this voice

  • How do I get rid of mice in my house?
  • Who can I call for a rat problem at home?
  • How much does it cost to get rid of a wasp nest?
  • Is there a same day pest control service for a rat in the house?
The 18 questions every persona asked
  1. Which pest control company should I use in the UK?
  2. Who are the best pest control companies in the UK?
  3. How do I find a good pest control company near me?
  4. Which is the biggest pest control company in the UK?
  5. Are Rentokil any good?
  6. Which pest control firms have the best reviews in the UK?
  7. How much does pest control cost in the UK?
  8. Is it worth paying for professional pest control?
  9. What should I look for when choosing a pest control company?
  10. Are national or local pest control companies better?
  11. Which pest control companies offer a guarantee?
  12. Who offers emergency or same day pest control in the UK?
  13. Which pest control companies are BPCA members?
  14. Which company is best for getting rid of rats and mice?
  15. Who can remove a wasp nest near me?
  16. Which company is best for bed bug treatment in the UK?
  17. Are there eco friendly pest control companies in the UK?
  18. Which pest control companies cover the whole of the UK?

Data methodology

  • A company is "named" when an answer names it. We asked each question 3 times and counted every company named in every answer.

Every company we checked

All 75 companies on the list, most mentioned first.

Company nameDomainCategorySizeDRMentionsNamed by AI
Rentokilrentokil.co.ukNational multi branchNational131Yes
JG Pest Controljgpestcontrol.co.ukNational multi branchNational86Yes
Pest Solutionspestsolutions.co.ukNational multi branchNational41Yes
Orkinorkin.comNational multi branchNational27Yes
Vergo Pest Managementvergo.ukUnknownRegional24Yes
Pestforcepest-force.co.ukNational multi branchNational20Yes
Ecolaben-uk.ecolab.comNational multi branchBoutique19Yes
Apex Pest Controlapex-pest-control.co.ukIndependent localBoutique16Yes
NBC Environmentnbcenvironment.co.ukIndependent localRegional16Yes
Beaver Pest Controlpestcontrolservices.co.ukIndependent localBoutique13Yes
Manchester Pest Controlmanchesterpestcontrol.co.ukIndependent localBoutique9Yes
Pest Defencepestdefence.co.ukNational multi branchNational9Yes
RodentXrodentx.co.ukSpecialistBoutique9Yes
PGM Pest Controlpgmpestcontrol.co.ukIndependent localRegional8Yes
Shield Pestshieldpest.co.ukIndependent localMicro8Yes
Bonaccord Pest Controlbonaccordpestcontrol.co.ukIndependent localRegional7Yes
Fantastic Pest Controlfantasticpestcontrol.co.ukNational multi branchNational7Yes
Inoculand Pest Controlinoculandpestcontrol.co.ukIndependent localBoutique7Yes
PestUKpestuk.comNational multi branchNational7Yes
Mitiemitie.comFacilities managementNational6Yes
DR is the domain rating of the company's own site. Mentions count every time the 384 answers name the company, so one answer can count more than once.

How visible is your company?

Start tracking your prompts for free.

This index measures the market. We run the same analysis on your own domain, with the same personas, questions and method, so you see where your company appears in AI answers and where it does not.

Get your free report