USA

77% of US moving companies are invisible in AI search.

Learn what the most visible companies do differently to get traffic, leads and sales from AI surfaces like ChatGPT.

The verdict

Most US moving companies were never named by AI assistants

This quarter's index put the questions real movers ask to an AI assistant, and the answers passed over most of the market. 77% of the 118 firms surveyed appeared in no answer.

The quarter's answers favour a small set of national names and leave the rest of the market unmentioned. 91 of the 118 firms in the moving-companies US map were named in no answer (77.1%). Size made the difference between being named and being absent. Largest (traffic 100,000 and over): 11 of 16 firms were named (68.8%), against 22.9% across the market. The sources the assistant cited were almost as narrow as the names it gave. 42.7% of the 1313 citations came from 5 of the 179 domains cited.

How do companies show up in AI?

We compared 118 companies across 128 prompts and 6 personas.

  • 77%of companies never appear in an AI answer
  • 23%appear at least once
  • 12companies appear for most buyer types
  • 69%of largest (traffic 100,000 and over) companies are visible, the highest share of any size
  • 119online platform mentions per 100 answers
  • 384answers analysed, 3 per prompt

Which companies appear in AI most often?

  • 23%of companies appear
  • 91%of answers name a company from our list
  • 9%of answers name no company

  1. U-Haul 34%
  2. Mayflower 33%
  3. Allied Van Lines 30%
  4. Penske 27%
  5. PODS 26%
  6. International Van Lines 24%
  7. North American Van Lines 23%
  8. U-Pack 21%
  9. Budget 20%
  10. United Van Lines 19%
Share of 384 answers that name the company. 91 companies never appear.

Where are the invisible companies?

27 of the 118 companies appear in at least one answer. The other 91 never do.

Visible: 27 (23%)Invisible: 91 (77%)

Where the visible companies sit

  • Local & Regional Full-Service Movers 33%
  • National Van Lines & Their Agents 33%
  • Long-Distance Moving Brokers & Lead Sites 11%
  • Self-Move Help & Moving-Adjacent Services (labor, containers, truck rental, storage, junk hauling) 11%
  • Specialty Movers (international, senior relocation) 11%
Share of the 27 visible companies in each group.

Where the invisible companies sit

  • Local & Regional Full-Service Movers 71%
  • National Van Lines & Their Agents 14%
  • Long-Distance Moving Brokers & Lead Sites 7%
  • Specialty Movers (international, senior relocation) 4%
  • Self-Move Help & Moving-Adjacent Services (labor, containers, truck rental, storage, junk hauling) 3%
Share of the 91 invisible companies in each group.

Which kinds of companies does AI see?

  • Self-Move Help & Moving-Adjacent Services (labor, containers, truck rental, storage, junk hauling) 3 of 650%
  • Specialty Movers (international, senior relocation) 3 of 743%
  • National Van Lines & Their Agents 9 of 2241%
  • Long-Distance Moving Brokers & Lead Sites 3 of 933%
  • Local & Regional Full-Service Movers 9 of 7412%
Share of the companies in each category that appear in at least one answer, with the count behind it.

Does the size of a company change its AI visibility?

VisibleInvisible
69% 11 of 16

Largest (traffic 100,000 and over)

28% 11 of 39

Large (traffic 10,000 to 99,999)

8% 5 of 63

Small (traffic under 10,000)

Share of the companies in each size tier that appear in at least one answer.

Which companies does AI name for almost every buyer?

Company nameGroupPersonas reachedAnswers
U-HaulOther national brands6 of 6132
MayflowerNational van lines6 of 6126
Allied Van LinesNational van lines6 of 6116
PenskeOther national brands6 of 6103
PODSOther national brands6 of 6101
International Van LinesOther national brands6 of 693
North American Van LinesNational van lines6 of 687
U-PackOther national brands6 of 681
BudgetOther national brands6 of 676
United Van LinesNational van lines6 of 672
American Van LinesLong-distance brokers6 of 666
North AmericanOther national brands6 of 654
The 12 companies in the universal tier: named for most buyer personas. Answers: how many of the 384 answers name the company.

Do companies people search for by name get named by AI?

  • No brand searches no companies
  • 1–100 a month 0 of 170%
  • 101–1,000 a month 4 of 538%
  • 1,001–10,000 a month 16 of 3053%
  • Over 10,000 a month 6 of 967%
Share of the companies in each brand search band that appear in at least one answer. 109 of 118 companies have a search figure.

9 companies have no search figure and sit outside every band: provider returned no figure for this keyword.

How many companies does AI name that are not on our list?

  • 355different companies named in 348 answers
  • 27of them are on the list we checked
  • 92%are not on the list (328)

Named most often, not on our list

  • Penske 103
  • PODS 101
  • U-Pack 81
  • Budget 76
  • North American 54
  • Allied 53
  • United 53
  • Safeway Moving 51
  • Atlas 47
  • TaskRabbit 29
Answers that name the company, of the 348 answers that name any.

Does the buyer persona change the results?

Company name
U-Haul 33%42%48%32%12%39%
Mayflower 11%30%38%28%42%49%
Allied Van Lines 17%25%38%33%30%40%
Penske 23%33%36%26%8%35%
PODS 8%46%39%21%3%40%
International Van Lines 17%19%16%32%41%23%
North American Van Lines 11%14%32%21%29%30%
U-Pack 8%42%29%14%3%30%
Budget 15%28%26%18%5%28%
United Van Lines 5%13%25%16%27%28%

Share of each persona's answers that name the company. Sort by a persona with its column heading.

Does each buyer see a different market?

  • The First-Time Local Mover 126
  • The Cross-Country Budget Relocator 109
  • The PCS Service Member 121
  • The Senior Downsizing Decision-Maker 104
  • The International Relocation Planner 133
  • The Corporate Relocation Transferee 143
Different companies named across each persona's answers.

What does AI actually say?

The opening of real answers, in each persona's voice, with the companies each one names.

3 of 10 answers The First-Time Local Mover

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

In U‑Haul’s own filings, it names Penske Truck Rental and Avis Budget Group (Budget Truck Rental) as its major national competitors in the DIY moving-truck market, with Penske usually treated as the primary head‑to‑head rival. ([otcmarkets.com](https://www.otcmarkets.com/filing/html?guid=QbC-kKWw1sEbV3h&id=19483548&utm_source=openai)) So in practice, when people compare options or whe…
Named: Penske Truck Rental, Avis Budget Group (Budget Truck Rental), Penske, Budget Truck Rental

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

In the U.S., U‑Haul’s biggest overall competitor is generally considered to be Penske Truck Rental. If you’re talking specifically about DIY moving truck rentals (what most people compare to U‑Haul), the main competitors are: 1. Penske 2. Budget Truck Rental 3. Enterprise Truck Rental (in some markets) But in terms of brand recognition and nationwide reach in the same nich…
Named: Penske Truck Rental, Penske, Budget Truck Rental, Enterprise Truck Rental

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

In the DIY moving truck rental market, U-Haul’s biggest national competitor is generally considered to be Penske Truck Rental. ([move.org](https://www.move.org/best-cheap-truck-rental-companies/?utm_source=openai)) Other notable competitors are Budget Truck Rental, Home Depot truck rentals, and Enterprise Truck Rental, but Penske is usually viewed as U-Haul’s primary head‑to‑head rival for…
Named: U-Haul, Penske Truck Rental, Budget Truck Rental, Home Depot truck rentals, Enterprise Truck Rental
3 of 10 answers The Cross-Country Budget Relocator

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

Penske Truck Rental is generally considered U-Haul’s biggest direct competitor in the DIY moving-truck market, with Budget Truck Rental close behind. Penske, U-Haul, and Budget are consistently cited together as the three major national truck-rental brands for self-moves. ([move.org](https://www.move.org/best-cheap-truck-rental-companies/?utm_source=openai))
Named: U-Haul, Penske Truck Rental, Budget Truck Rental

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

U-Haul’s biggest direct competitor in the DIY truck‑rental space is Penske Truck Rental. Industry comparisons, consumer guides, and even U-Haul’s own investor materials consistently treat Penske and Budget Truck Rental as U-Haul’s two main rivals, with Penske usually singled out as the primary head‑to‑head competitor for one‑way and long‑distance moves. ([move.org](https://www.move.org/be…
Named: U-Haul, Penske Truck Rental, Penske, Budget Truck Rental, Budget

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

In the DIY moving truck rental market, U-Haul’s biggest direct competitors are: - Penske Truck Rental - Budget Truck Rental (Avis Budget Group) U-Haul itself identifies Avis Budget Group (Budget Truck Rental) and Penske Truck Leasing as its major national competitors for both local (in-town) and one-way moves in its latest annual filings. ([otcmarkets.com](https://www.otcmark…
Named: U-Haul, Penske Truck Rental, Budget Truck Rental (Avis Budget Group), Avis Budget Group (Budget Truck Rental), Penske Truck Leasing
3 of 10 answers The PCS Service Member

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

U‑Haul’s biggest direct competitor in the do‑it‑yourself (DIY) truck rental space is Penske Truck Rental. In most markets, the main players you’ll see alongside U‑Haul are: - Penske – closest like‑for‑like competitor (one‑way moves, local moves, similar truck sizes). - Budget Truck Rental – another national truck‑rental brand, often competitive on price/promos. If you’re asking…
Named: Penske Truck Rental, Penske, Budget Truck Rental, U-Haul, Budget

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

U-Haul’s biggest direct competitor in the DIY/“you drive” truck rental space is Penske Truck Rental. In the broader local-move market, Budget Truck Rental is also a major rival, but when people talk about a head‑to‑head nationwide competitor—similar footprint, similar truck classes, strong presence on military routes—Penske is usually considered U‑Haul’s main competitor.
Named: U-Haul, Penske Truck Rental, Budget Truck Rental

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

U-Haul itself lists Avis Budget Group (Budget Truck Rental) and Penske Truck Leasing (Penske Truck Rental) as its major national competitors in the in‑town and one‑way DIY moving truck market. ([otcmarkets.com](https://www.otcmarkets.com/filing/html?guid=QbC-kKWw1sEbV3h&id=19483548&utm_source=openai)) Among those two, Penske Truck Rental is generally considered U-Haul’s single biggest…
Named: U-Haul, Avis Budget Group (Budget Truck Rental), Penske Truck Leasing (Penske Truck Rental), Penske Truck Rental, Budget Truck Rental, Budget
3 of 10 answers The Senior Downsizing Decision-Maker

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

U-Haul’s biggest direct competitor in the do‑it‑yourself moving and truck‑rental space is generally considered to be Penske Truck Rental. In most U.S. markets, if you’re pricing out a move and looking at U-Haul, the closest like‑for‑like alternatives are: 1. Penske Truck Rental – usually seen as U-Haul’s main national competitor for: - Moving trucks (one‑way and local) - Towing equ…
Named: U-Haul, Penske Truck Rental, Budget Truck Rental

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

U-Haul’s biggest direct competitor in the U.S. is generally Penske Truck Rental. In most markets, people comparison‑shop mainly between: - U-Haul - Penske - Budget Truck Rental …but among those, Penske is usually seen as the closest like‑for‑like rival in terms of national coverage, truck sizes, and one‑way long‑distance rentals.
Named: U-Haul, Penske Truck Rental, Penske, Budget Truck Rental

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

U-Haul’s biggest direct competitor in the U.S. is Penske Truck Rental. For do‑it‑yourself moves, the “big three” are usually: 1. U-Haul 2. Penske 3. Budget Truck Rental Among those, Penske is generally considered U-Haul’s primary rival because it has a similarly large national footprint, one‑way rental options, and a wide range of truck sizes aimed at both local and long‑distance…
Named: U-Haul, Penske Truck Rental, Penske, Budget Truck Rental
3 of 10 answers The International Relocation Planner

“Which company is best for house shifting?”

There isn’t a single “best” company worldwide, because the right choice depends on: - Which countries you’re moving between - How much you’re shipping (full container, part load, air + storage, etc.) - Whether you’re okay coordinating some pieces yourself vs. wanting a fully managed service What does exist is: 1) A shortlist of reputable international movers / freight forwarders, a…
Named: North American Van Lines, Allied / Allied International, Atlas Van Lines, Crown Relocations, United Van Lines, SIRVA / Allied-Pickfords, Asian Tigers Group, JK Moving

“Which company is best for house shifting?”

There isn’t one “best” company for everyone. It depends on: - Where you’re moving from/to - How much you’re shipping (full container vs. shared, etc.) - Your budget and how much help you want (packing, customs, storage) For international household moves from the U.S., companies that consistently rank near the top in independent reviews include: ([consumeraffairs.com](https://www.consumeraf…
Named: International Van Lines, JK Moving, Allied Van Lines, Atlas International, United Van Lines, Mayflower

“Which company is best for house shifting?”

There isn’t one “best” company for house shifting worldwide. The right choice depends on: - Where you’re moving from/to - How much you’re shipping (full container vs partial) - Your budget and how much risk you’re willing to accept Because you’re looking at thousands of dollars and months of transit, the key is not picking one name from a list, but using a safe process to choose a mover…
Named: International Van Lines, JK Moving, Allied Van Lines, United, North American Van Lines, Atlas, Mayflower, Moving APT, Transparent International
3 of 10 answers The Corporate Relocation Transferee

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

U-Haul’s biggest direct competitor in the U.S. is Penske Truck Rental. In most markets and for most use-cases (DIY moves, one-way truck rentals, local moves), the main head‑to‑head alternatives people compare are: 1. Penske Truck Rental – closest like‑for‑like competitor to U‑Haul for one‑way and long‑distance moves; often cited for newer fleets and better long‑distance pricing. 2. Bud…
Named: U-Haul, Penske Truck Rental, Budget Truck Rental

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

In most of the U.S., U‑Haul’s biggest direct competitor is Penske Truck Rental (often just called Penske). For DIY moves where you rent a truck and do the loading yourself, the “big three” are: 1. U‑Haul 2. Penske 3. Budget Truck Rental Of those, Penske is generally considered U‑Haul’s primary national competitor in terms of: - Size of fleet and nationwide coverage - Focus on…
Named: Penske Truck Rental, Penske, U-Haul, Budget Truck Rental, Home Depot

“Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

In the DIY moving-truck market, U-Haul’s biggest direct competitor is Penske Truck Rental. Most industry analyses and consumer comparison sites treat Penske as U-Haul’s primary rival for one-way and local truck rentals, especially for long-distance moves. ([move.org](https://www.move.org/best-cheap-truck-rental-companies/?utm_source=openai)) (Other notable competitors include Budget Truck Rental…
Named: U-Haul, Penske Truck Rental, Budget Truck Rental, Enterprise Truck Rental, Home Depot

Does the same prompt produce the same results?

  • 37%average overlap of the companies named when the same prompt runs again
  • 127prompts that named a company in at least one run
  • 3runs of each prompt
Example prompt 1 “Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

Run 1

No source cited in this answer.

Run 2

No source cited in this answer.

Run 3

  • move.org
Example prompt 2 “Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

Run 1

No source cited in this answer.

Run 2

  • cdn.yahoofinance.com
  • foresightiq.co

Run 3

  • otcmarkets.com
  • usmove.org
Example prompt 3 “Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?”

Run 1

  • otcmarkets.com

Run 2

No source cited in this answer.

Run 3

  • move.org

Does AI cite a source when it recommends?

  • Name a company and cite a source 54%
  • Name a company with no source 36%
  • Cite a source and name no company 1%
  • Name no company and cite no source 8%
Share of the 384 answers.

Fame or search: how do companies get into an answer?

An answer that cites no source names companies from what the model already knows. An answer that cites sources names companies it found. A company named both ways counts on both sides.

  • 95companies named in an answer that cites no source
  • 323companies named in an answer that cites sources
  • 92%of the 323 companies named beside sources are not on the list we checked

Named with no source

  • U-Haul 95
  • Penske 81
  • PODS 72
  • U-Pack 63
  • Mayflower 62
  • Budget 59
  • 1-800-PACK-RAT 36
  • North American Van Lines 35
  • Allied 34
  • United Van Lines 30
  • North American 30
  • Atlas Van Lines 29
95 companies are named in answers that cite no source; 86% of them are not on our list.

What do AI answers that recommend a company say?

  • “How to choose” 5.5%
  • “Questions to ask” 4.6%
  • “Practical next steps” 0.3%
  • Offers to draft the email or letter 2%
  • “No win, no fee” 0%
  • Fixed or capped fees 0%
  • Conditional fee agreement 0%
  • Chambers High Net Worth 0%
  • Trust and estate practitioners (STEP) 0%

Share of the 348 answers that name a company and use each phrase.

What sources are cited the most in AI results?

  • Other 37%
  • Aggregators 17%
  • Directories 12%
  • Review platforms 9%
  • Forums and UGC 7%
  • News 6%
  • Company sites 4%
  • Wiki and reference 4%
  • Government 4%
Share of 1313 citations by site type.
  • movebuddha.com 13%
  • move.org 9%
  • consumeraffairs.com 9%
  • reddit.com 6%
  • thisoldhouse.com 5%
  • en.wikipedia.org 4%
Most cited domains that are not one of the companies we checked, share of all citations.
  • 55%of answers cite at least one source
  • 3.4citations per answer
  • 179distinct domains cited

Do online platforms take the recommendations?

  • 119online platform mentions per 100 answers, over 384 answers
  • 2903mentions of companies across the answers
  • MoveBuddha 3.3%
  • Move.org 3%
  • ConsumerAffairs 3%
  • Yelp 2%
  • MovingHelp 1.7%
  • HireAHelper 1.6%
  • Thumbtack 0.7%
  • Angi 0.3%
  • Movers.com 0.2%
  • HomeAdvisor 0%
  • Moving.com 0%
  • All other companies 84.2%
Share of the 2903 mentions of companies that go to each online platform, and to every other company together.

Which review sites does AI cite, and which of their pages?

  • consumeraffairs.com 8.8%
  • trustpilot.com 0.4%
Share of all 1313 citations. 161 of the 179 cited sites (616 citations) are not classified by type yet.

Where the 116 citations of consumeraffairs.com land

  • /movers/ 93%
  • /homeowners/ 7%

Most cited pages

  • /movers/best-interstate-moving-companies.html 45
  • /movers/international-moving-companies/ 16
  • /movers/california/los-angeles/ 15
  • /movers/best-long-distance-moving-companies.html 10

Where the 5 citations of trustpilot.com land

  • /review/ 100%

Most cited pages

  • /review/twomenandatruck.com 4
  • /review/movingtransparent.com 1

Every cited site

  • movebuddha.com 13.4%
  • move.org 9.3%
  • consumeraffairs.com review platform8.8%
  • reddit.com 6.5%
  • thisoldhouse.com 4.6%
  • en.wikipedia.org 3.7%
  • fidi.org 2.5%
  • bbb.org 2.2%
  • consumermovingreviews.com 2%
  • bestinhood.com 1.9%
All 179 sites the answers cite, by share of the 1313 citations.

What works?

We compared the SEO and AEO tactics to measure which optimisations move the needle.

Using our proprietary in-house framework for AEO called FEED we measured:

  • Freshness
  • Entities
  • Endpoints
  • Distribution
Learn more about our FEED framework →

What kind of pages does AI cite?

  • Informational 22%
  • Commercial 37%
  • Navigational 8%
  • Transactional 4%
  • Unknown 28%
Share of the 419 cited pages by search intent.
  • 419cited pages inspected
  • 22%of cited pages are informational
  • 37%of cited pages are commercial

Which types of page get cited?

Page typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
Directory listing 7% 12%
Review platform profile 3% 9%
Forum or UGC post 11% 7%
News article 3% 6%
Firm service page 5% 4%
Government regulator 4% 4%
Wikipedia 4% 4%
Firm homepage 0% 1%
Schema typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
Article 26% 48%
No schema type 56% 40%
FAQ 7% 6%
Organization 9% 5%
Listing 1% 1%
Webpage 2% 1%
Product 1% 0%
Person 0% 0%

419 cited pages, cited 1313 times. 260 of the pages (714 citations) have no page type yet, so the page-type shares do not add up to 100%.

Do FAQs and schema matter for AEO?

Cited pages with the featureUncited pages with the feature
28%
20%

FAQ

69%
94%

Schema

63%
81%

Q&A headers

Cited pages: 290. Uncited comparison pages: 85.
  • 69%of cited pages have schema
  • 28%of cited pages have FAQ schema
  • 63%of cited pages have Q&A style headers

Does the technical checklist separate visible companies from invisible ones?

A comparison needs at least 30 homepages on each side. This issue has 25 homepages of visible companies and 85 of invisible companies, so the page draws no comparison.

Does content length and freshness help with AEO?

Share of the cited pages
28%
82 pages

Under 800 words

30%
87 pages

800 to 2,000 words

42%
121 pages

2,000+ words

51%
79 pages

Updated in 90 days

35%
54 pages

Updated in 12 months

14%
21 pages

Older than 12 months

Where the 290 cited pages sit by length (290 with a measured length) and by freshness (154 carrying a date). A description of the cited pages, not a comparison with uncited ones.
  • 63%of cited pages give the answer at the start
  • 86%of dated cited pages were updated in the last 12 months

Does E-E-A-T help AI identify the author and the business?

Share of pages with a named author

  • Cited43%
  • Uncited22%
Cited pages: 290. Uncited comparison pages: 85.

Which organisations and places do the cited pages name?

  • 47%of read cited pages name a company from our list
  • 170read cited pages name a person (2155 different names)
  • 300of 419 cited pages were read for names
  • FMCSA 30%
  • BBB 19%
  • PODS 16%
  • Allied Van Lines on our list16%
  • U-Haul on our list16%
  • North American Van Lines on our list15%
  • Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration 15%
  • International Van Lines on our list15%
  • American Van Lines on our list14%
  • Google 14%
Share of the 300 read cited pages that name each organisation. "On our list" marks a company we checked.
  • New York 23%
  • Texas 23%
  • California 22%
  • Florida 21%
  • Los Angeles 18%
  • United States 17%
  • U.S. 16%
  • Philadelphia 15%
  • Canada 14%
  • Washington 13%
Share of the 300 read cited pages that name each place.

Do backlinks to the page or DR affect AEO results?

Domain rating of the cited site

  • DR under 1015%
  • DR 10 to 5044%
  • DR over 5042%
Share of the 178 rated cited sites in each band.

Backlinks to the cited page

  • Under 5 links68%
  • 5 to 20 links11%
  • Over 20 links22%
Share of the 419 rated cited pages in each band.

What does a page AI cites look like?

The most cited page in each group, measured as we captured it, beside pages the answers read but did not cite.

Diy and adjacent · Firm service page

www.uhaul.com/Tips/Moving-Help/Local-Moving-Companies-How-To-Find-Trusted-Professional-Movers-41279/

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 8 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Which company is best for house shifting?”
  • “What is the cheapest company for moving?”
  • “Who has the cheapest moving services?”
  • “What is the cheapest best moving company?”
Words
711
Schema types
Article, WebSite
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
5
Named author
U-Haul International Inc.
Headings (H2, H3)
19, 12
Images
19
Published
2026-05-28
Last modified
2026-05-28
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
69 of 100
Moving Tips. College Moving Resources. Collegeboxes. Loading and Driving. Moving. Moving Help®. Packing. Propane. Safety. Self-Storage. Trailer Hitches. Trailers and Towing. Truck Sales. U-Box® Container. Home. Tips. Moving Help®. Local Moving Companies: How to Find Trusted Professional Movers. Find Local Moving Companies Near You  . Get help with your move - find reliable local moving companies near you. Location 1. Date. Start Time Choose. Morning Afternoon Evening…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/Moving-Truck-Rental-Prices-U-Haul-Vs-The-Competition-33859/962Article, WebSite669 of 100
www.uhaul.com/Tips/Loading/U-Haul-Vs-Budget-Truck-Rental-Which-Moving-Truck-Saves-You-More-36482/1036Article, WebSite069 of 100
www.uhaul.com/Tips/Packing/U-Haul-Vs-Penske-Which-Moving-Truck-Rental-Is-Best-for-DIY-Movers-36098/1219Article, WebSite069 of 100

Local mover · Firm homepage

www.benthemoverguy.com/

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 8 answers

The question it was cited for

  • “What are some reputable moving companies in Northeast Philadelphia?”
Words
1740
Schema types
WebSite
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
2
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
12, 0
Images
91
Backlinks to the page
51
Referring domains
28
Domain rank
15 of 100
Ben The Mover Guy LLC. Philadelphia's premier Moving Company since 2017. To get availability and pricing, fill out the CONTACT FORM.  . Hi! I'm Ben. I run a moving company, based out of Philadelphia! Our service is ideal for: Residential Moves. Office Moves. Loading/Unloading Storage Units/Pods. Furniture Pickup/Delivery. Dump Runs/Goodwill Runs. Packing/Unpacking Services. Professional Movers in Philadelphia, PA. I started Ben the Mover Guy in Philadelphia as an LLC in…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

The answers read no uncited page of the same type and group (0 candidates), so there is nothing to compare.

Long distance broker · Firm service page

www.moveinterstate.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/How-to-Choose-a-Mover-Interstate-White-Paper.pdf

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 2 answers

The question it was cited for

  • “Who is the best interstate moving company?”
Words
225
Schema types
BreadcrumbList, MovingCompany, Organization, WebPage, WebSite
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
1
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
9, 0
Images
16
Published
2026-02-16
Last modified
2026-09-01
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
42 of 100
Expert Services For Seamless Transitions, Anywhere In The World It all started with one truck and a big heart. Over time, we’ve grown into a thriving family of over hundreds of dedicated moving, relocation, and logistics experts. At Interstate, every move is more than a transaction; it’s a story of connection and trust that we’ve been crafting for over 80 years. We’re not just excited, but honored to be part of your next chapter and to continue our legacy of providing…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

The answers read no uncited page of the same type and group (0 candidates), so there is nothing to compare.

Specialty mover · Firm service page

internationalvanlines.com/international-van-lines/

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 9 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Is International Van Lines a carrier or broker?”
  • “Who owns International Van Lines?”
Words
1525
Schema types
BreadcrumbList, MovingCompany, WebSite
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
9, 6
Images
58
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
44 of 100
Claim My 10% Off. Local Long Distance & International Moving Company. One of the Highest-Rated Moving Companies with a Name You Can Trust. 10% OFF Call now to save on your move. (877) 647-1336 Get A Free Quote. Let us know about your move and receive a free quote! 1,600+ reviews Trusted by clients worldwide. Featured In: { try { loading = true; const data = new FormData($el); const gclid = sessionStorage.getItem('gclid'); if (gclid) { data.append('gclid', gclid); } const…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
internationalvanlines.com/long-distance-movers/2354BreadcrumbList, MovingCompany, Service, WebSite344 of 100
www.internationalvanlines.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/terms-of-service.pdf1705FAQPage, MovingCompany, WebSite044 of 100
internationalvanlines.com/contact/302BreadcrumbList, MovingCompany, WebSite444 of 100

Not on our list · Other

www.movebuddha.com/movers/tx/grand-prairie/

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 56 answers

The question it was cited for

  • “Who are the best movers in Grand Prairie, TX?”
Words
5993
Schema types
Article, BreadcrumbList, FAQPage, ImageObject, MovingCompany, Organization, Person, Product, WebPage, WebSite
FAQ schema
Yes
Question headings
23
Named author
Ryan Carrigan
Headings (H2, H3)
13, 36
Images
396
Published
2026-01-19
Last modified
2026-10-12
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
59 of 100
3 Men Movers is Grand Prairie's top-rated moving company on moveBuddha, earning a 4.72/5 stars. 3 Men Movers also ranks #1 out of 291 movers statewide in Texas. Rankings are based on 18,660 verified customer reviews, BBB rating, and proximity to Grand Prairie, TX, covering 72 local Grand Prairie movers. Local movers in Grand Prairie are priced hourly. The Texas average is $103/hour for a 2-person crew. Use the moveBuddha moving cost calculator to get a personalized estimate…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.movingfeedback.com/interstate-moving-companies/2267Article, BlogPosting, BreadcrumbList, CreativeWorkSeries, FAQPage, ImageObject, ItemList, Organization, Person, WebPage, WebSite741 of 100
d299822qa6lf1w.cloudfront.net/blog/best-interstate-moving-companies/2949Article, BreadcrumbList, FAQPage, ImageObject, ItemList, Organization, Person, WebPage, WebSite00 of 100
goodmigrations.com/blog/best-interstate-movers/2927BlogPosting, ImageObject, Organization, Person, WebPage, WebSite2250 of 100

Van line · Firm service page

www.allied.com/moving-companies/california/los-angeles/los-angeles-international-movers

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 3 answers

The question it was cited for

  • “Who are the best movers in LA?”
Words
1830
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
8
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
14, 10
Images
30
Backlinks to the page
1
Referring domains
1
Domain rank
69 of 100
Los Angeles International Movers. Your go-to international moving company in Los Angeles for stress-free relocations. Over 95 years of experience managing international relocations. Top-rated long-distance moving company offering superior service. Dedicated Los Angeles-based relocation teams backed by a global support network. Free, upfront quotes and affordable moving services tailored to your needs. Average Rating: 4.75/5. based on 5,000 customer reviews. Moving from…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.atlasvanlines.com/hubfs/Amplifier/Amplifier-Summer-2026.pdfNot measuredNot measured061 of 100
www.unitedvanlines.com/about-us176Organization2758 of 100
www.northamerican.com/docs/default-source/corporate/navl_2026-research-summary-final.pdf?sfvrsn=65d42fef_3607None054 of 100

This capture records the page at its observation time, not necessarily when the AI answered.

The data

Details on what we measured and our data methodology.

  • 384answers
  • 128questions, 3 samples each
  • 118companies checked
  • gpt-5.1model

Personas

The First-Time Local Mover

Archetype
Budget-minded renter arranging a nearby move
Age
18-34
Questions in this voice
4
Answers
66

The questions in this voice

  • Do you tip two men and a truck movers?
  • What items will two men and a truck not move?
  • Is 2 men and a truck a good moving company?
  • Where can I hire movers in NYC?
The 18 questions every persona asked
  1. Who is U-Haul's biggest competitor?
  2. Which company is best for house shifting?
  3. Who is the best interstate moving company?
  4. Who are the best movers in LA?
  5. What is the cheapest company for moving?
  6. Who is the best cross country moving company?
  7. What is the cheapest best moving company?
  8. What is the largest moving company in the world?
  9. Who are the best movers in Grand Prairie, TX?
  10. Who has the cheapest moving services?
  11. What is the cheapest moving company to use?
  12. Who is the most reputable moving company?
  13. What is the best interstate moving company?
  14. What is the cheapest interstate moving company?
  15. Who is the most reliable moving company?
  16. What are some reputable moving companies in Northeast Philadelphia?
  17. Is International Van Lines a carrier or broker?
  18. Is Home Depot moving truck cheaper than U-Haul?

Data methodology

  • A company is "named" when an answer names it. We asked each question 3 times and counted every company named in every answer.

Every company we checked

All 118 companies on the list, most mentioned first.

Company nameDomainCategorySizeDRMentionsNamed by AI
U-Hauluhaul.comDiy and adjacentNational132Yes
Mayflowermayflower.comVan lineNational126Yes
Allied Van Linesallied.comVan lineNational116Yes
International Van Linesinternationalvanlines.comSpecialty moverMicro93Yes
North American Van Linesnorthamerican.comVan lineNational87Yes
United Van Linesunitedvanlines.comVan lineNational72Yes
American Van Linesamericanvanlines.comLong distance brokerMicro66Yes
1-800-PACK-RAT1800packrat.comDiy and adjacentNational52Yes
Atlas Van Linesatlasvanlines.comVan lineNational44Yes
Colonial Van Linescolonialvanlines.comLong distance brokerRegional23Yes
Two Men and a Trucktwomenandatruck.comLocal moverNational21Yes
3 Men Movers3menmovers.comLocal moverRegional15Yes
Roadway Movingroadwaymoving.comLocal moverRegional15Yes
Gentle Giant Moving Companygentlegiant.comLocal moverNational11Yes
AB Movingabmoving.comLocal moverRegional10Yes
Ben The Mover Guybenthemoverguy.comLocal moverMicro8Yes
JK Moving Servicesjkmoving.comLocal moverRegional7Yes
College Hunks Hauling Junk & Movingcollegehunkshaulingjunk.comDiy and adjacentNational4Yes
Suddathsuddath.comVan lineRegional4Yes
Move Interstatemoveinterstate.comLong distance brokerMicro3Yes
DR is the domain rating of the company's own site. Mentions count every time the 384 answers name the company, so one answer can count more than once.

How visible is your company?

Start tracking your prompts for free.

This index measures the market. We run the same analysis on your own domain, with the same personas, questions and method, so you see where your company appears in AI answers and where it does not.

Get your free report