UK

67% of UK wealth managers and financial advisers are invisible in AI search.

Learn what the most visible companies do differently to get traffic, leads and sales from AI surfaces like ChatGPT.

The verdict

Most UK wealth managers were never named by AI assistants

AI assistants answering real questions about UK wealth management left most of the sector unmentioned. 67% of the 132 firms surveyed appeared in no answer.

This quarter's answers concentrated on a short list of large firms and left most of the market unnamed. 89 of the 132 firms in the wealth-management UK map were named in no answer (67.4%). No single firm led every persona the index measured; Evelyn Partners led or shared the lead for 3 of the 6 personas. St. James's Place led the Reconsidering their existing advisor persona, named in 26 of that persona's 69 runs (37.7%). Largest (traffic 50,000 and over): 19 of 25 firms were named (76.0%), against 32.6% across the market.

How do companies show up in AI?

We compared 132 companies across 128 prompts and 6 personas.

  • 67%of companies never appear in an AI answer
  • 33%appear at least once
  • 12companies appear for most buyer types
  • 76%of largest (traffic 50,000 and over) companies are visible, the highest share of any size
  • 50online platform mentions per 100 answers
  • 384answers analysed, 3 per prompt

Which companies appear in AI most often?

  • 33%of companies appear
  • 81%of answers name a company from our list
  • 20%of answers name no company

  1. Evelyn Partners 38%
  2. Rathbones 31%
  3. Quilter 26%
  4. St. James's Place 26%
  5. AJ Bell 23%
  6. Vanguard 22%
  7. RBC Brewin Dolphin 19%
  8. BlackRock 18%
  9. Cazenove Capital 17%
  10. LGT Wealth Management 17%
Share of 384 answers that name the company. 89 companies never appear.

Where are the invisible companies?

43 of the 132 companies appear in at least one answer. The other 89 never do.

Visible: 43 (33%)Invisible: 89 (67%)

Where the visible companies sit

  • Wealth Managers & Discretionary Fund Managers 47%
  • Pension, Retirement & Life Providers 14%
  • Investment Platforms & Online Investing 12%
  • Wealth Consolidators & Adviser Networks 12%
  • Banks & Building Societies 9%
  • Independent Financial Advisers & Planners 7%
Share of the 43 visible companies in each group.

Where the invisible companies sit

  • Independent Financial Advisers & Planners 51%
  • Wealth Managers & Discretionary Fund Managers 18%
  • Pension, Retirement & Life Providers 11%
  • International & Offshore Advisers 4%
  • Investment Platforms & Online Investing 4%
  • Accountants & Private-Client Solicitors 3%
  • Unclassified firms 3%
  • Banks & Building Societies 2%
Share of the 89 invisible companies in each group.

Which kinds of companies does AI see?

  • Wealth Consolidators & Adviser Networks 5 of 771%
  • Banks & Building Societies 4 of 667%
  • Wealth Managers & Discretionary Fund Managers 20 of 3656%
  • Investment Platforms & Online Investing 5 of 956%
  • Pension, Retirement & Life Providers 6 of 1638%
  • Independent Financial Advisers & Planners 3 of 486%
  • International & Offshore Advisers 0 of 40%
  • Accountants & Private-Client Solicitors 0 of 30%
  • Unclassified firms 0 of 30%
Share of the companies in each category that appear in at least one answer, with the count behind it.

Does the size of a company change its AI visibility?

VisibleInvisible
76% 19 of 25

Largest (traffic 50,000 and over)

45% 9 of 20

Large (traffic 10,000 to 49,999)

17% 15 of 87

Small (traffic under 10,000)

Share of the companies in each size tier that appear in at least one answer.

Which companies does AI name for almost every buyer?

Company nameGroupPersonas reachedAnswers
Evelyn PartnersWealth managers6 of 6144
RathbonesWealth managers6 of 6120
QuilterWealth managers6 of 698
St. James's PlaceWealth managers6 of 698
AJ BellPlatforms, banks & pension providers6 of 690
VanguardOther national brands6 of 684
RBC Brewin DolphinOther national brands6 of 673
BlackRockWealth managers6 of 668
Cazenove CapitalWealth managers6 of 666
LGT Wealth ManagementWealth managers6 of 666
Hargreaves LansdownPlatforms, banks & pension providers6 of 665
Brooks MacdonaldWealth managers6 of 662
The 12 companies in the universal tier: named for most buyer personas. Answers: how many of the 384 answers name the company.

Do companies people search for by name get named by AI?

  • No brand searches no companies
  • 1–100 a month 1 of 343%
  • 101–1,000 a month 3 of 368%
  • 1,001–10,000 a month 20 of 3459%
  • Over 10,000 a month 18 of 2475%
Share of the companies in each brand search band that appear in at least one answer. 128 of 132 companies have a search figure.

4 companies have no search figure and sit outside every band: provider returned no figure for this keyword.

How many companies does AI name that are not on our list?

  • 550different companies named in 309 answers
  • 43of them are on the list we checked
  • 92%are not on the list (507)

Named most often, not on our list

  • Vanguard 84
  • RBC Brewin Dolphin 73
  • Coutts 61
  • Interactive Investor 40
  • Quilter Cheviot 39
  • Theia 39
  • Fidelity 33
  • Brewin Dolphin 24
  • Legal & General 24
  • Nutmeg 23
Answers that name the company, of the 309 answers that name any.

Does the buyer persona change the results?

Company name
Evelyn Partners 44%29%44%43%32%35%
Rathbones 30%30%37%43%22%26%
Quilter 30%23%33%23%22%25%
St. James's Place 30%20%28%19%20%38%
AJ Bell 37%22%9%10%35%28%
Vanguard 24%26%20%13%29%19%
RBC Brewin Dolphin 19%14%28%19%16%20%
BlackRock 19%25%17%16%22%9%
Cazenove Capital 11%16%15%33%12%14%
LGT Wealth Management 15%16%26%20%10%17%

Share of each persona's answers that name the company. Sort by a persona with its column heading.

Does each buyer see a different market?

  • The Mass-Affluent Newcomer 148
  • The Pre-Retirement Planner 169
  • The Estate and Inheritance Planner 146
  • The High-Net-Worth Client 288
  • The DIY Investor Weighing Up Help 169
  • The Dissatisfied Current Client 183
Different companies named across each persona's answers.

What does AI actually say?

The opening of real answers, in each persona's voice, with the companies each one names.

3 of 10 answers The Mass-Affluent Newcomer

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

For retail investors like you (ISAs, workplace pension, some cash), the “biggest” advice players you’ll most often come across in the UK are: Restricted national advice / wealth firms - St. James’s Place (SJP) – Generally regarded as the UK’s largest financial advice firm by number of advisers and assets. It runs a big “partner” network and is both advice firm and product provider. ([inve…
Named: Brewin Dolphin/RBC, St. James's Place, Best Practice, Quilter, Openwork, Hargreaves Lansdown, Evelyn Partners, Rathbones

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the retail advice/wealth‑management space (the kind of firms you’d actually deal with personally), the biggest UK players by scale are roughly: Very large, national advice networks - St. James’s Place (SJP) – Widely described as the UK’s largest financial advice firm/wealth manager, with around £190bn+ of client assets and nearly 5,000 advisers. ([en.wikipedia.org](https://en.wikipedi…
Named: RBC Brewin Dolphin, St. James's Place, Quilter, Openwork, Hargreaves Lansdown, Evelyn Partners, Rathbones

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there isn’t a single official “top 10 advisers” list, but a small number of very large advice/wealth firms dominate by assets, client numbers and adviser headcount. Examples you’ll see again and again are: Very large, national advice/wealth management firms - St. James’s Place (SJP) – Describes itself as the UK’s leading advice‑led wealth manager, with around 1m clients, nearly…
Named: Unbiased, St. James's Place, VouchedFor, Quilter, Openwork, True Potential, Evelyn Partners, Fairstone
3 of 10 answers The Pre-Retirement Planner

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there isn’t one single “league table” that everyone agrees on, but a handful of very large advice/wealth-management groups dominate by adviser numbers and/or assets. These are some of the biggest names you’ll keep seeing: Large national advice / wealth firms - St. James’s Place (SJP) – The UK’s largest advice network by headcount and one of the biggest wealth managers; c. £190b…
Named: Schroders Personal Wealth, St. James's Place, Brewin Dolphin, Quilter, Hargreaves Lansdown, Evelyn Partners, Halifax, Rathbones, Fairstone, Brooks Macdonald, Openwork

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there isn’t one single “league table” everyone agrees on, but a few names consistently come up as the biggest national players in retail financial advice/wealth management. If by “biggest” you mean large, nationwide advice/wealth firms (lots of advisers, big AUA, strong presence), the firms you’ll see most often are: - St. James’s Place – The largest UK wealth-management advice n…
Named: St. James's Place, Quilter, Openwork, Forvis Mazars, Evelyn Partners, Hargreaves Lansdown, Charles Stanley, Rathbones

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there isn’t one single “league table” of advice firms that everyone agrees on, but looking across FCA data and industry rankings you can think in three overlapping buckets: 1. Big vertically‑integrated advice & wealth groups These are some of the largest UK players combining financial advice with their own investment/insurance products and platforms: - St. James’s Place (…
Named: St. James's Place, Quilter, Hargreaves Lansdown, Evelyn Partners, NatWest, Fairstone
3 of 10 answers The Estate and Inheritance Planner

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there isn’t one single “league table” for financial advisers, but a small number of very large groups dominate advised assets and adviser headcount. Based on recent FCA and industry data, examples of some of the biggest advice / wealth advice businesses include: - St. James’s Place (SJP) – One of the largest UK financial advice and wealth management companies; roughly £190bn in asse…
Named: St. James's Place, Hargreaves Lansdown, Quilter, Openwork, Fairstone, Evelyn Partners, Succession Wealth

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there isn’t a single “official” league table of financial advisers, but by size (assets, client numbers and national footprint) the biggest advice/wealth firms include: 1. St. James’s Place (SJP) – One of the UK’s largest advice and wealth management groups with around £190bn of assets under management as of December 2024. It operates a big national network of tied advisers (“partne…
Named: Quilter Cheviot, St. James's Place, Brewin Dolphin, Hargreaves Lansdown, RBC Brewin Dolphin, Quilter, Close Brothers Asset Management, Evelyn Partners, Fairstone, Rathbones

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there are thousands of advisory firms, but a relatively small number of very large players dominate assets and client numbers. Depending how you define “biggest”, the names you’ll see most often are: 1. St. James’s Place (SJP) - One of the UK’s largest advice‑led wealth managers, with a big network of tied advisers. - Around £190bn of assets under management as of December 2024…
Named: St. James's Place, Hargreaves Lansdown, Quilter, Evelyn Partners, Openwork, Fairstone
3 of 10 answers The High-Net-Worth Client

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK “biggest” can mean different things (number of advisers, assets, or brand reach). At a high level, the largest players fall into a few buckets: 1. Restricted national advice networks / wealth managers These are some of the biggest advice footprints in the country and dominate the mass‑affluent / HNW advised market: ([investmentsbooked.com](https://www.investmentsbooked.com/blog…
Named: RBC Brewin Dolphin, St. James's Place, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Quilter, Coutts / NatWest Wealth, Openwork, Barclays Wealth, Rathbones, HSBC Global Private Banking, Evelyn Partners, UBS Wealth Management, Charles Stanley, J.P. Morgan Private Bank, True Potential, Fidelity Personal Investing, Brooks Macdonald, Interactive Investor, NatWest, Quilter Cheviot, UBS, Hargreaves Lansdown, AJ Bell, Forvis Mazars

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there are a few different “big” categories you could mean, so I’ll split them out. I’ll keep this high level; if you tell me your asset level and preferences I can narrow to a realistic shortlist for you. 1. Big retail / mass‑affluent advice and wealth brands These are the names most often seen by UK retail investors, combining financial advice with in‑house investment products and…
Named: RBC Brewin Dolphin, St. James's Place, Coutts, Quilter, HSBC Global Private Banking, Openwork, Barclays Private Bank, Evelyn Partners, J.P. Morgan Private Bank, Brooks Macdonald, Credit Suisse (UBS), UBS, Rothschild & Co, Theia, Mazars Financial Planning, Succession Wealth, Aviva, Wren Sterling, Fairstone

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

It depends what you mean by “biggest” – assets, number of advisers, or consumer brand. In the UK, the large retail-facing advice/wealth names you’ll keep seeing are: Large vertically‑integrated wealth / advice groups (very retail‑focused) These combine investment products, platforms and big adviser networks: - St. James’s Place – by far the largest restricted advice network by adviser…
Named: RBC Brewin Dolphin, St. James's Place, Quilter Cheviot, Quilter, Investec Wealth & Investment, Openwork, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Evelyn Partners, Ruffer, Rathbones, Waverton, Charles Stanley, JM Finn, LGT Wealth Management, Rothschild & Co, Cazenove Capital, Brown Shipley, BlackRock, Legal & General Investment Management, Theia, Schroders, True Potential, Fidelity, Fairstone, Cazenove Capital / Schroders Personal Wealth, Saltus, Unbiased, Money Adviser/Money Advisor
3 of 10 answers The DIY Investor Weighing Up Help

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there isn’t a single official “league table” of financial advisers, but a handful of very large national advice / wealth firms dominate in terms of assets and adviser numbers. If you’re thinking of who you’d actually deal with as a retail client (not institutional asset managers), the biggest advice/wealth groups include: - St. James’s Place (SJP) – by far the largest restricted…
Named: St. James's Place, Hargreaves Lansdown, Quilter, Openwork, Evelyn Partners, Fairstone

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there isn’t a single “league table” that everyone agrees on, but based on FCA data and recent industry rankings, the largest advice/wealth firms (by advisers, networks or assets) include: Large advice networks / vertically integrated firms (retail investors) - St. James’s Place – huge national, “restricted” advice network with thousands of advisers (authorised reps) and very lar…
Named: St. James's Place, Quilter, Openwork, Fairstone, Evelyn Partners

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there are a few different “layers” you could mean by “biggest”: 1. Big national advice / wealth-management brands (retail-focused) These are the household‑name style firms that combine financial planning with investment products and/or platforms: - St. James’s Place (SJP) – One of the UK’s largest advice and wealth-management groups, with around £190bn of assets under m…
Named: St. James's Place, Hargreaves Lansdown, Quilter, Evelyn Partners, Openwork
3 of 10 answers The Dissatisfied Current Client

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there are thousands of advice firms, but a relatively small number of very large players that dominate assets and client numbers. Large firms (about 1% of all advice businesses) look after roughly half of all advised assets. ([data.fca.org.uk](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/DirectUpload/NI-000151524/NI-000151524.pdf?utm_source=openai)) If you’re thinking about switching/challen…
Named: Barclays, St. James's Place, HSBC, Quilter, Lloyds, Fairstone, Evelyn Partners, NatWest, Scottish Widows, Aviva, Standard Life, Openwork, Succession Wealth

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there are two slightly different “big” groups: - very large advice / wealth-management firms (national brands with lots of advisers and clients), and - large investment/wealth managers who also offer advice and planning. It sounds like you’re thinking about the first group – the big national adviser brands you’re most likely to come across – so I’ll focus there. 1. Biggest advic…
Named: St. James's Place, Quilter, True Potential, Openwork, Hargreaves Lansdown, Evelyn Partners, NatWest, Forvis Mazars, Fairstone

“Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?”

In the UK there are two slightly different things people mean by “financial advisers”: - national advice / planning firms and networks (what you’re probably dealing with); and - large wealth managers / private-client investment firms that also provide advice. Here are the biggest names you’ll see most often. 1. Big national advice / wealth advice groups These are firms or network…
Named: RBC Brewin Dolphin, St. James's Place, Quilter Cheviot, Quilter, abrdn, Openwork, Fairstone, Evelyn Partners, Rathbones, Brooks Macdonald

Does the same prompt produce the same results?

  • 25%average overlap of the companies named when the same prompt runs again
  • 115prompts that named a company in at least one run
  • 3runs of each prompt
Example prompt 1 “Who is the biggest wealth management firm in the UK?”

Run 1

  • en.wikipedia.org
  • theia.org

Run 2

  • en.wikipedia.org
  • theia.org

Run 3

  • aviva.co.uk
  • en.wikipedia.org
  • ipe.com
Example prompt 2 “Who is the biggest wealth management firm in the UK?”

Run 1

  • en.wikipedia.org
  • ipe.com

Run 2

  • aviva.com
  • en.wikipedia.org
  • theia.org
  • warburgpincus.com

Run 3

  • en.wikipedia.org
  • theia.org
Example prompt 3 “Who are the top 5 in wealth management?”

Run 1

No source cited in this answer.

Run 2

  • cityam.com
  • en.wikipedia.org
  • theia.org

Run 3

  • archive.ph
  • ssga.com
  • wporigin.euromoney.com

Does AI cite a source when it recommends?

  • Name a company and cite a source 66%
  • Name a company with no source 15%
  • Cite a source and name no company 8%
  • Name no company and cite no source 11%
Share of the 384 answers.

Fame or search: how do companies get into an answer?

An answer that cites no source names companies from what the model already knows. An answer that cites sources names companies it found. A company named both ways counts on both sides.

  • 117companies named in an answer that cites no source
  • 523companies named in an answer that cites sources
  • 92%of the 523 companies named beside sources are not on the list we checked

Named with no source

  • Vanguard 25
  • AJ Bell 22
  • BlackRock 20
  • Moneyfarm 18
  • Nutmeg 17
  • Wealthify 16
  • iShares 12
  • J.P. Morgan 11
  • St. James's Place 11
  • Interactive Investor 10
  • UBS 7
  • J.P. Morgan Asset Management 7
117 companies are named in answers that cite no source; 87% of them are not on our list.

What do AI answers that recommend a company say?

  • “How to choose” 7.8%
  • “Questions to ask” 7.4%
  • “Practical next steps” 1.3%
  • Offers to draft the email or letter 0.3%
  • “No win, no fee” 0%
  • Fixed or capped fees 0%
  • Conditional fee agreement 0%
  • Chambers High Net Worth 10.7%
  • Trust and estate practitioners (STEP) 0.3%

Share of the 309 answers that name a company and use each phrase.

What sources are cited the most in AI results?

  • Other 52%
  • Wiki and reference 17%
  • Government 7%
  • Directories 7%
  • Company sites 5%
  • News 5%
  • Forums and UGC 5%
  • Review platforms 1%
  • Social 0%
Share of 2174 citations by site type.
  • en.wikipedia.org 14%
  • chambers.com 6%
  • unbiased.co.uk 5%
  • ftadviser.com 5%
  • reddit.com 4%
  • fca.org.uk 4%
Most cited domains that are not one of the companies we checked, share of all citations.
  • 74%of answers cite at least one source
  • 5.7citations per answer
  • 243distinct domains cited

Do online platforms take the recommendations?

  • 50online platform mentions per 100 answers, over 384 answers
  • 3253mentions of companies across the answers
  • VouchedFor 3.2%
  • Unbiased.co.uk 2.2%
  • Trustpilot 0.4%
  • Compare Wealth Managers 0.1%
  • FinancialAdvisers.co.uk 0%
  • All other companies 94.1%
Share of the 3253 mentions of companies that go to each online platform, and to every other company together.

Which review sites does AI cite, and which of their pages?

  • uk.trustpilot.com 0.7%
  • vouchedfor.co.uk 0.4%
Share of all 2174 citations. 221 of the 243 cited sites (1279 citations) are not classified by type yet.

Where the 15 citations of trustpilot.com land

  • /review/ 67%
  • /categories/ 33%

Most cited pages

  • /review/www.sjp.co.uk 7
  • /categories/chartered_accountant 3
  • /categories/accountant 1
  • /categories/accounting_firm 1

Where the 14 citations of vouchedfor.co.uk land

  • /wp-content/ 36%
  • / 29%
  • /financial-advisor-ifa/ 29%
  • /IFA-financial-advisor-mortgage/ 7%

Most cited pages

  • /wp-content/uploads/2026/03/2026_VouchedFor_Guide.pdf 5
  • / 4
  • /financial-advisor-ifa/hove/031928-kay-mechial/reviews 2
  • /IFA-financial-advisor-mortgage/brighton. 1

Every cited site

  • en.wikipedia.org 14.1%
  • chambers.com 5.7%
  • unbiased.co.uk 5.1%
  • ftadviser.com 4.6%
  • reddit.com 4%
  • fca.org.uk 3.8%
  • aesinternational.com 3.1%
  • which.co.uk 2.6%
  • moneyweek.com 2.5%
  • theia.org 2.2%
All 243 sites the answers cite, by share of the 2174 citations.

What works?

We compared the SEO and AEO tactics to measure which optimisations move the needle.

Using our proprietary in-house framework for AEO called FEED we measured:

  • Freshness
  • Entities
  • Endpoints
  • Distribution
Learn more about our FEED framework →

What kind of pages does AI cite?

  • Informational 47%
  • Commercial 27%
  • Navigational 10%
  • Transactional 1%
  • Unknown 15%
Share of the 586 cited pages by search intent.
  • 586cited pages inspected
  • 47%of cited pages are informational
  • 27%of cited pages are commercial

Which types of page get cited?

Page typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
Wikipedia 7% 14%
Government regulator 10% 7%
Directory listing 3% 7%
News article 2% 5%
Firm service page 6% 5%
Forum or UGC post 9% 5%
Review platform profile 2% 1%
Firm blog article 1% 0%
Firm homepage 0% 0%
Schema typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
No schema type 53% 49%
Article 33% 42%
Organization 8% 5%
FAQ 3% 3%
Webpage 2% 1%
Product 0% 0%
Qa or forum 0% 0%
Listing 0% 0%

586 cited pages, cited 2174 times. 351 of the pages (1194 citations) have no page type yet, so the page-type shares do not add up to 100%.

Do FAQs and schema matter for AEO?

Cited pages with the featureUncited pages with the feature
8%
5%

FAQ

59%
84%

Schema

43%
78%

Q&A headers

Cited pages: 447. Uncited comparison pages: 86.
  • 59%of cited pages have schema
  • 8%of cited pages have FAQ schema
  • 43%of cited pages have Q&A style headers

Does the technical checklist separate visible companies from invisible ones?

Visible companiesInvisible companies

Any schema markup

  • Visible54%
  • Invisible84%

FAQPage schema

  • Visible8%
  • Invisible5%

Review or rating schema

  • Visible0%
  • Invisible0%

FinancialService schema

  • Visible5%
  • Invisible13%

FAQ text on the page

  • Visible10%
  • Invisible13%
Share of homepages with each feature: 39 homepages of visible companies, 86 of invisible companies. Median words on the homepage: 490 (visible), 662 (invisible). Homepages fetched by 2026-10-16.

Does content length and freshness help with AEO?

Share of the cited pages
38%
168 pages

Under 800 words

34%
150 pages

800 to 2,000 words

29%
129 pages

2,000+ words

44%
100 pages

Updated in 90 days

45%
101 pages

Updated in 12 months

11%
24 pages

Older than 12 months

Where the 447 cited pages sit by length (447 with a measured length) and by freshness (225 carrying a date). A description of the cited pages, not a comparison with uncited ones.
  • 43%of cited pages give the answer at the start
  • 89%of dated cited pages were updated in the last 12 months

Does E-E-A-T help AI identify the author and the business?

Share of pages with a named author

  • Cited43%
  • Uncited20%
Cited pages: 447. Uncited comparison pages: 86.

Which organisations and places do the cited pages name?

  • 52%of read cited pages name a company from our list
  • 319read cited pages name a person (9175 different names)
  • 496of 586 cited pages were read for names
  • FCA 29%
  • Financial Conduct Authority 24%
  • Hargreaves Lansdown on our list12%
  • Vanguard 11%
  • Evelyn Partners on our list11%
  • Aviva on our list11%
  • AJ Bell on our list10%
  • HSBC 10%
  • FSCS 10%
  • Linkedin 9%
Share of the 496 read cited pages that name each organisation. "On our list" marks a company we checked.
  • UK 65%
  • London 30%
  • United Kingdom 16%
  • England 14%
  • US 13%
  • Europe 12%
  • Wales 9%
  • Edinburgh 9%
  • Manchester 7%
  • Scotland 7%
Share of the 496 read cited pages that name each place.

Do backlinks to the page or DR affect AEO results?

Domain rating of the cited site

  • DR under 1014%
  • DR 10 to 5042%
  • DR over 5044%
Share of the 237 rated cited sites in each band.

Backlinks to the cited page

  • Under 5 links74%
  • 5 to 20 links12%
  • Over 20 links14%
Share of the 586 rated cited pages in each band.

What does a page AI cites look like?

The most cited page in each group, measured as we captured it, beside pages the answers read but did not cite.

Bank · Firm service page

www.hsbc.co.uk/current-accounts/products/private.html/

Captured 2026-10-16 Cited in 1 answer

The question it was cited for

  • “Which bank in the UK is best for wealth management?”
Words
697
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
6
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
65, 9
Images
12
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
65 of 100
Private Banking Account. Enrich your life with exclusive benefits, advanced wealth solutions and a dedicated concierge service. Unlock a world of opportunities. Private Banking is more than just a bank account. Looking to grow your wealth, branch out into new financial ventures or build a sustainable future for your family? Our highly personalised service is designed to work for you and your lifestyle around the world. You'll have access to a dedicated concierge service and…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.ubs.com/global/en/family-office-uhnw/reports/archive/_jcr_content/mainpar/toplevelgrid/col1/accordionbox/accordionsplit_99154/linklist_971446138_c/link.0383729581.file/PS9jb250ZW50L2RhbS9hc3NldHMvd20vZ2xvYmFsL3VobncvZG9jL2dmby1yZXBvcnQtMjAxNy5wZGY%3D/gfo-report-2017.pdfNot measuredNot measured073 of 100

Financial adviser · Firm service page

www.execcapital.co.uk/ranking-top-20-uk-wealth-managers-by-aum/

Captured 2026-10-16 Cited in 1 answer

The question it was cited for

  • “Who are the top 10 wealth managers in the UK?”
Words
2342
Schema types
Article, BreadcrumbList, EmploymentAgency, Organization, Person, Place, WebPage, WebSite
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
2
Named author
Adrian Lawrence
Headings (H2, H3)
5, 25
Images
9
Published
2026-05-20
Last modified
2026-06-20
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
73 of 100
Ranking the Top 20 UK Wealth Managers by AUM. The UK wealth management market is one of the largest in Europe by assets under management, with the leading firms managing combined AUM measured in the hundreds of billions of pounds. The firms below represent the leading UK wealth managers ranked broadly by client assets, covering the full range from the largest national wealth managers through to the specialist private banks and boutique investment management houses serving…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.ascotlloyd.co.uk/images/StayInTouch/2024/15March/2024-top-rated-adviser-guide.pdfNot measuredNot measured040 of 100
www.ascotlloyd.co.uk/images/news/VouchedFors-2021-TopRated-Financial-Adviser-Guide.pdfNot measuredNot measured140 of 100
mycontinuum.co.uk/our-awards/544BreadcrumbList, ImageObject, Organization, WebPage, WebSite138 of 100

Investment platform · Firm service page

www.ajbell.co.uk/sites/ajbell/files/Manager-v-Machine-Dec-H2-2025.pdf

Captured 2026-10-16 Cited in 14 answers

The question it was cited for

  • “Who are the best performing fund managers in the UK?”
Words
2541
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
0, 0
Images
0
Backlinks to the page
2
Referring domains
2
Domain rank
66 of 100
Manager versus Machine 2025 Active and passive funds compared December 2025 Summary Our Manager versus Machine report looks at active funds in seven key equity sectors, and compares performance to the average passive fund in the same sectors, rather than a benchmark index. This provides a real world comparison, reflecting the practical investment choice retail investors face between active and passive funds. While…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.truepotential.co.uk/resource/monthly-summary/528None043 of 100
www.ajbell.co.uk/group/news/five-funds-and-their-rising-star-managers-keep-eye1206None066 of 100
www.ajbell.co.uk/group/news/20-years-isas-fund-managers-there-day-one-and-still-going-strong963None066 of 100

Pension provider · Firm service page

www.aviva.co.uk/investments/largest-wealth-provider/

Captured 2026-10-16 Cited in 6 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Who is the biggest wealth management firm in the UK?”
  • “Which is the best wealth management company in the UK?”
Words
578
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
0, 0
Images
0
Backlinks to the page
1
Referring domains
1
Domain rank
57 of 100
Aviva plc Results Announcement 2025 Aberdeen plc Q4 2025 trading update AUA figures available for Hargreaves Lansdown via Fundscape Lloyds Banking Group 2025 Results News Release Results announcement Scottish Widows Group Solvency and Financial Condition Report 31 December 2025 St James’s Place – Full Year 2025 New Business Inflows and Funds Under Management AUA £billions Source (Company reports) Aviva plc Financial Supplement 2025 Aberdeen Q4 Trading Update AUA figures…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.mandg.com/dam/pru/shared/documents/en/IHTB10026.pdf10311None061 of 100
www.royallondon.com/siteassets/site-docs/contact-and-support/rlplus-fund-performance-update.pdf3262None056 of 100
adviser.royallondon.com/globalassets/docs/shared/investment/br5p10007-the-sustainable-fund-range-brochure.pdf1414None043 of 100

Not on our list · Directory listing

www.unbiased.co.uk/discover/personal-finance/savings-investing/who-are-the-10-best-uk-wealth-management-firms-in-the-uk

Captured 2026-10-16 Cited in 77 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Who are the top 10 wealth managers in the UK?”
  • “Who are the top 5 in wealth management?”
  • “Which wealth management firm in the UK is considered the best?”
  • “Who are the best investment managers in the UK?”
  • “Which is the best wealth management company in the UK?”
  • “Which bank in the UK is best for wealth management?”
Words
3833
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
5
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
7, 11
Images
1
Backlinks to the page
15
Referring domains
7
Domain rank
61 of 100
Who are the 10 best wealth management firms in the UK? 9 mins read. by Unbiased Editorial TeamLast updated Aug 12, 2026. We explore 10 major wealth management firms in the UK and gain insights into how to select the one that best suits your needs. In this article. 1 of 7: What makes a good wealth management firm? Key takeaways. Wealth management firms are ideal for individuals with complex financial needs or significant wealth. Wealth management fees typically range between…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.unbiased.co.uk/discover/pensions-retirement/managing-a-pension/how-to-choose-the-best-drawdown-provider-for-you3155None061 of 100
goodmoneyguide.com/investing/wealth-management/wealth-managers-for-high-net-worth-individuals/1088BreadcrumbList, ImageObject, Organization, WebPage, WebSite045 of 100
www.unbiased.co.uk/discover/personal-finance/financial-advice/how-many-financial-advisers-are-there-in-the-uk1828None061 of 100

Wealth manager · Firm service page

www.sjp.co.uk/individuals/who-we-are/why-sjp/reviews

Captured 2026-10-16 Cited in 3 answers

The question it was cited for

  • “What are people saying about St. James's Place in reviews?”
Words
492
Schema types
BreadcrumbList
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
2, 3
Images
10
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
66 of 100
Client reviews and testimonials. Client reviews and testimonials. SJP Client reviews and testimonials. We believe that the more informed you are, the more prepared you are – and we support clients to make informed choices about managing their wealth. St. James’s Place is a community of financial advisers who are among the best in the industry. We choose and train our financial advisers very carefully, because they’re the ones who will guide and support you in achieving your…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.evelyn.com/press-centre/all-press-releases/permira-and-warburg-pincus-agree-to-sell-evelyn-partners-to-natwest/1029Article, WebPage261 of 100
www.sjp.co.uk/individuals/who-we-are/why-sjp329BreadcrumbList166 of 100
www.sjp.co.uk/sites/sjp-corp/files/SJP/reports-presentation/2016/half-year-results-presentation-jul16.pdf4824None066 of 100

This capture records the page at its observation time, not necessarily when the AI answered.

The data

Details on what we measured and our data methodology.

  • 384answers
  • 128questions, 3 samples each
  • 132companies checked
  • gpt-5.1model

Personas

The Mass-Affluent Newcomer

Archetype
Has built modest savings and is deciding whether paying for advice is worth it
Age
35-50
Questions in this voice
0
Answers
54
The 18 questions every persona asked
  1. Who are the biggest financial advisors in the UK?
  2. Which bank in the UK is best for wealth management?
  3. Who are the top five financial advisors?
  4. Who are the best performing fund managers in the UK?
  5. Who are the best performing financial advisors in the UK?
  6. Which wealth management firm in the UK is considered the best?
  7. Who is the biggest wealth management firm in the UK?
  8. Who is the best investment company in the UK?
  9. Who are the best investment managers in the UK?
  10. Who are the top 10 wealth managers in the UK?
  11. Who are the top 5 in wealth management?
  12. Which is better, JP Morgan or BlackRock?
  13. Who are the top 10 discretionary fund managers in the UK?
  14. Which pension providers in the UK are considered the worst?
  15. What is the best robo-advisor for beginners?
  16. Which is the best wealth management company in the UK?
  17. Who is the best accountant in the UK?
  18. Who is the most trusted financial advisor?

Data methodology

  • A company is "named" when an answer names it. We asked each question 3 times and counted every company named in every answer.

Every company we checked

All 132 companies on the list, most mentioned first.

Company nameDomainCategorySizeDRMentionsNamed by AI
Evelyn Partnersevelyn.comWealth managerRegional144Yes
Rathbonesrathbones.comWealth managerNational120Yes
Quilterquilter.comWealth managerNational98Yes
St. James's Placesjp.co.ukWealth managerNational98Yes
AJ Bellajbell.co.ukInvestment platformNational90Yes
BlackRockblackrock.comWealth managerNational68Yes
Cazenove Capitalcazenovecapital.comWealth managerMicro66Yes
LGT Wealth Managementlgtwm.comWealth managerMicro66Yes
Hargreaves Lansdownhl.co.ukInvestment platformNational65Yes
Brooks Macdonaldbrooksmacdonald.comWealth managerMicro62Yes
UBSubs.comBankNational57Yes
NatWestnatwest.comBankNational52Yes
Charles Stanleycharles-stanley.co.ukWealth managerNational41Yes
Avivaaviva.co.ukPension providerNational34Yes
Moneyfarmmoneyfarm.comInvestment platformRegional25Yes
Saltussaltus.co.ukWealth managerRegional22Yes
Scottish Widowsscottishwidows.co.ukPension providerNational20Yes
Openworktheopenworkpartnership.comAdviser networkMicro17Yes
Fairstonefairstone.co.ukAdviser networkMicro13Yes
Halifaxhalifax.co.ukBankNational10Yes
DR is the domain rating of the company's own site. Mentions count every time the 384 answers name the company, so one answer can count more than once.

How visible is your company?

Start tracking your prompts for free.

This index measures the market. We run the same analysis on your own domain, with the same personas, questions and method, so you see where your company appears in AI answers and where it does not.

Get your free report