UK

79% of UK recruitment agencies are invisible in AI search.

Learn what the most visible companies do differently to get traffic, leads and sales from AI surfaces like ChatGPT.

The verdict

AI assistants never named most UK recruitment agencies

AI assistants answered real questions about hiring and work in the UK, yet most firms in this market never appeared. 179 of the 227 firms in the recruitment-agencies UK map were named in no answer (78.9%).

Largest (traffic 100,000 and over): 13 of 15 firms were named (86.7%), against 21.1% across the market. Hays led the temp worker, hiring manager, job seeker, specialist candidate and agency founder personas. Hays led the Temp worker persona, named in 48 of that persona's 60 runs (80.0%). Executive search broke that pattern. Korn Ferry, Spencer Stuart and Egon Zehnder shared the lead for the Exec search client persona, each named in 38 of that persona's 69 runs (55.1%).

How do companies show up in AI?

We compared 227 companies across 128 prompts and 6 personas.

  • 79%of companies never appear in an AI answer
  • 21%appear at least once
  • 12companies appear for most buyer types
  • 87%of largest (traffic 100,000 and over) companies are visible, the highest share of any size
  • 2online platform mentions per 100 answers
  • 384answers analysed, 3 per prompt

Which companies appear in AI most often?

  • 21%of companies appear
  • 88%of answers name a company from our list
  • 12%of answers name no company

  1. Hays 64%
  2. Adecco 47%
  3. Robert Walters 44%
  4. Reed 42%
  5. Randstad 40%
  6. Michael Page 39%
  7. PageGroup 33%
  8. SThree 26%
  9. ManpowerGroup 21%
  10. Blue Arrow 16%
Share of 384 answers that name the company. 179 companies never appear.

Where are the invisible companies?

48 of the 227 companies appear in at least one answer. The other 179 never do.

Visible: 48 (21%)Invisible: 179 (79%)

Where the visible companies sit

  • Generalist & Temp Staffing Networks 25%
  • Executive Search & Headhunters 17%
  • Healthcare & Nursing Specialists 13%
  • Office, Secretarial & HR Specialists 13%
  • Finance & Accounting Specialists 10%
  • Engineering & Construction Specialists 8%
  • Technology & IT Specialists 6%
  • Sales, Marketing & Media Specialists 4%
Share of the 48 visible companies in each group.

Where the invisible companies sit

  • Generalist & Temp Staffing Networks 22%
  • Engineering & Construction Specialists 18%
  • Education & Teaching Specialists 16%
  • Healthcare & Nursing Specialists 13%
  • Office, Secretarial & HR Specialists 8%
  • Technology & IT Specialists 7%
  • Sales, Marketing & Media Specialists 5%
  • Executive Search & Headhunters 4%
Share of the 179 invisible companies in each group.

Which kinds of companies does AI see?

  • Executive Search & Headhunters 8 of 1553%
  • Finance & Accounting Specialists 5 of 1145%
  • Office, Secretarial & HR Specialists 6 of 2030%
  • Generalist & Temp Staffing Networks 12 of 5223%
  • Healthcare & Nursing Specialists 6 of 3020%
  • Technology & IT Specialists 3 of 1619%
  • Sales, Marketing & Media Specialists 2 of 1118%
  • Unclassified firms 1 of 617%
  • Engineering & Construction Specialists 4 of 3611%
  • Education & Teaching Specialists 1 of 303%
Share of the companies in each category that appear in at least one answer, with the count behind it.

Does the size of a company change its AI visibility?

VisibleInvisible
87% 13 of 15

Largest (traffic 100,000 and over)

26% 5 of 19

Large (traffic 25,000 to 99,999)

23% 18 of 79

Mid-size (traffic 5,000 to 24,999)

11% 12 of 114

Small (traffic under 5,000)

Share of the companies in each size tier that appear in at least one answer.

Which companies does AI name for almost every buyer?

Company nameGroupPersonas reachedAnswers
HaysGeneralist & temp staffing networks6 of 6244
AdeccoGeneralist & temp staffing networks6 of 6182
Robert WaltersGeneralist & temp staffing networks6 of 6169
ReedOther national brands6 of 6160
RandstadOther national brands6 of 6153
Michael PageGeneralist & temp staffing networks6 of 6148
PageGroupOther national brands6 of 6128
SThreeOther national brands6 of 6100
ManpowerGroupOther national brands6 of 679
Blue ArrowGeneralist & temp staffing networks6 of 662
Korn FerryOther national brands5 of 650
Robert HalfSpecialist sector agencies6 of 649
The 12 companies in the universal tier: named for most buyer personas. Answers: how many of the 384 answers name the company.

Do companies people search for by name get named by AI?

  • No brand searches no companies
  • 1–100 a month 1 of 234%
  • 101–1,000 a month 13 of 11811%
  • 1,001–10,000 a month 22 of 6633%
  • Over 10,000 a month 12 of 1580%
Share of the companies in each brand search band that appear in at least one answer. 222 of 227 companies have a search figure.

5 companies have no search figure and sit outside every band: provider returned no figure for this keyword.

How many companies does AI name that are not on our list?

  • 407different companies named in 338 answers
  • 48of them are on the list we checked
  • 88%are not on the list (359)

Named most often, not on our list

  • Reed 160
  • Randstad 153
  • PageGroup 128
  • SThree 100
  • ManpowerGroup 79
  • Korn Ferry 50
  • Spencer Stuart 48
  • Egon Zehnder 47
  • Heidrick & Struggles 46
  • Manpower 40
Answers that name the company, of the 338 answers that name any.

Does the buyer persona change the results?

Company name
Hays 62%69%67%62%80%45%
Adecco 57%50%41%42%63%35%
Robert Walters 44%48%45%51%48%28%
Reed 52%48%39%35%50%29%
Randstad 51%39%35%43%48%25%
Michael Page 44%48%35%43%37%26%
PageGroup 30%41%30%32%38%30%
SThree 29%30%32%24%32%13%
ManpowerGroup 24%19%21%22%20%17%
Blue Arrow 17%13%6%12%38%12%

Share of each persona's answers that name the company. Sort by a persona with its column heading.

Does each buyer see a different market?

  • The Fee-Wary Job Seeker 76
  • The Budget-Conscious Hiring Manager 96
  • The Would-Be Agency Founder 115
  • The Specialist Candidate 191
  • The Temp/Contract Worker 115
  • The Executive-Search Client 159
Different companies named across each persona's answers.

What does AI actually say?

The opening of real answers, in each persona's voice, with the companies each one names.

3 of 10 answers The Fee-Wary Job Seeker

“Which company is best for recruitment?”

“Best” recruitment company really depends on what you do, your seniority, and where you want to work. There isn’t a single winner overall, but you can narrow it down a lot. First I’ll answer at a high level, then give you a concrete strategy so you’re not at the mercy of random agencies. --- 1. Direct vs agency: quick reality check - In the UK, the employer almost always pays the agency f…
Named: Hays, Reed, Adecco, Manpower, Michael Page, Randstad, Robert Walters, PageGroup, Robert Half

“Which company is best for recruitment?”

There isn’t a single “best” recruitment company overall – what’s best depends on: - your sector (IT, finance, healthcare, construction, etc.) - your level (entry‑level, mid, senior, exec) - where you want to work (UK‑wide, London, specific region) - whether you want temp/contract or permanent But to give you something concrete, in the UK in 2026 these big names come up again and again as solid…
Named: Hays, Reed, Michael Page, PageGroup, Robert Walters, Randstad, Robert Half, Adecco, Blue Arrow, Pertemps

“Which company is best for recruitment?”

There isn’t a single “best” recruitment company overall – it depends on: - Your industry and role level - Your location (you’re in the UK) - How you like to job‑hunt (high‑touch help vs speed and volume) I’ll break this into: 1. When to use recruitment agencies at all 2. Types of agencies and which are worth it 3. Well‑known UK examples by sector 4. How to protect yourself (pa…
Named: Hays, Reed, Michael Page, Page Personnel, Adecco
3 of 10 answers The Budget-Conscious Hiring Manager

“Which company is best for recruitment?”

No single recruitment company is “best” for every hire. The right choice depends on: - What role you’re hiring (sales vs software vs finance vs EA, etc.) - Level (junior, mid, senior, executive) - Location and urgency - Whether you care more about speed, cost, or precision Given you’re weighing 15–30% fees against months of lost productivity, the key is to match the type of agency to your situ…
Named: Hays, Reed, Michael Page, PageGroup, Adecco, Brook Street, Pertemps, Blue Arrow, Tate, Robert Half

“Who is Indeed's biggest competitor?”

Globally, Indeed’s biggest direct competitors are: - LinkedIn Jobs – largest overall rival, especially for professional / corporate roles and recruiting via networks. ([techradar.com](https://www.techradar.com/reviews/indeed?utm_source=openai)) - ZipRecruiter – another major aggregation-focused job site competing for the same employer ad spend and jobseeker traffic. ([techradar.com](htt…
Named: LinkedIn Jobs, ZipRecruiter, LinkedIn, Totaljobs, Reed, CV-Library

“Who is Indeed's biggest competitor?”

In terms of scale and usage, Indeed’s biggest direct competitor is LinkedIn Jobs. - Globally, LinkedIn and Indeed are consistently cited as the two dominant general-purpose job platforms; most smaller boards either repost from or compete around those two. ([arxiv.org](https://arxiv.org/abs/1709.05050?utm_source=openai)) - Recent reviews of Indeed itself explicitly highlight LinkedIn as its majo…
Named: LinkedIn Jobs, LinkedIn, ZipRecruiter, Reed, Totaljobs, CV-Library
3 of 10 answers The Would-Be Agency Founder

“Which company is best for recruitment?”

“Best” depends on what you want: - best for getting a job - best for learning the industry - best for setting up your own agency (which is your situation) Because you’re thinking of starting your own recruitment business, I’ll focus on the third: companies that are strong training grounds and benchmarks, and the kinds of firms you might model yourself on. 1. As a trainin…
Named: Hays, Reed, Michael Page, Randstad, Robert Walters, Adecco

“Which company is best for recruitment?”

“Best” depends on what you want: - Are you asking: - which sector/niche is best for starting a recruitment agency? - which umbrella/back‑office/compliance partner is best to support a new agency? - or which employer (recruitment firm) is best to work for if you stay employed? Because you’ve got £20k and are weighing up launching vs. staying employed, the most useful compa…
Named: Hays, Reed, Robert Half, Michael Page

“Who is Indeed's biggest competitor?”

In most markets, Indeed’s biggest competitor is LinkedIn. - Globally, tools that track recruitment/job‑board market share consistently show LinkedIn as the largest alternative to Indeed, both for job ads and recruiter tools. ([6sense.com](https://6sense.com/tech/recruitment/indeed-market-share?utm_source=openai)) - In the UK specifically, LinkedIn is also the main rival, with other big job boar…
Named: LinkedIn, Totaljobs, Reed, CV-Library
3 of 10 answers The Specialist Candidate

“Which company is best for recruitment?”

There’s no single “best” recruitment company overall – it really depends on: - your sector and seniority - whether you’re perm or contract - how much you want them to push on salary vs just send options Given you’re already on a decent salary and care about whether an agency actually improves your pay, here’s how to think about it. --- 1. First decision: specialist vs generalist Sp…
Named: Hays, SThree, Robert Half, Invind, Robert Walters, Reed

“Which company is best for recruitment?”

“Best” depends a lot on: - Your industry/specialism - Seniority (mid-level vs director/C-suite) - Location (you’re in the UK) - Whether you want permanent or contract/freelance work A few quick principles, then some concrete names. 1. Big generalist vs specialist boutiques Large, generalist agencies (UK & global): - Hays - Reed - Michael Page / PageGroup - Robert Walters…
Named: Hays, Reed, Michael Page, PageGroup, Robert Walters, Modis, Adecco, Randstad, Goodman Masson, Salt, Marks Sattin, Trust in Soda, Morgan McKinley, Oliver Bernard, Stopgap, Understanding Recruitment, Odgers Berndtson, Opus, Venturi, Brewer Morris, Major Players, Sphere Digital, EMR, Korn Ferry, Spencer Stuart, Heidrick & Struggles

“Which recruitment agency is best in the UK?”

There isn’t a single “best” recruitment agency in the UK in any meaningful sense. Different firms are “best” for different things: - Big generalist brands (huge reach, mixed experience for candidates) - Hays – very large, especially strong in accountancy, finance, IT, construction and professional services; publishes a widely used salary guide. ([legitfirms.com](https://www.legitfirms…
Named: Hays, Reed, Michael Page, Randstad, Robert Walters, SThree, Pertemps, Gattaca, Blue Arrow, Staffline, Aristo Search
3 of 10 answers The Temp/Contract Worker

“Which company is best for recruitment?”

“Best” depends on what you actually care about: - getting hired quickly - highest take‑home pay (lowest agency cut) - good treatment/support - permanent vs temp/contract roles - your field (IT, healthcare, office, industrial, etc.) You mentioned you want steady cash flow between permanent jobs and you’re trying to work out which temp agency keeps the biggest cut of your hourly wa…
Named: Blue Arrow, Manpower, Adecco, Reed, Office Angels, Brook Street, Hays, Robert Half, Michael Page, Robert Walters

“Which company is best for recruitment?”

“Best” depends a lot on what you actually want: - highest take‑home pay? - most consistent shifts? - fastest to place you? - good treatment & communication? - work in a specific field (office, industrial, healthcare, tech, etc.)? For steady cash flow between permanent jobs, focus on how agencies make money and how much of your hourly rate they keep, rather than a single “best” brand name…
Named: Adecco, Brook Street, Pertemps, Manpower, Blue Arrow, Reed, Office Angels, Randstad, Hays, Royal Mail, Michael Page, DHL, Robert Half, DPD, Staffline, Medacs, Newcross

“Which recruitment agency is best in the UK?”

“Best” depends on what you care about: pay (lowest agency cut), speed of placing you, type of roles, or worker support. For steady temp cash flow, you want to look slightly differently at agencies than someone chasing a fancy brand name. Here’s how to think about it and how to compare them in practice. 1. There isn’t one single “best” UK agency In the UK, the big generalist agencies include…
Named: Hays, Reed, Adecco, Randstad, Manpower, Brook Street
3 of 10 answers The Executive-Search Client

“Which recruitment agency is best in the UK?”

There isn’t a single “best” recruitment agency in the UK in any absolute sense. The right firm depends on: - what level you’re hiring at (entry‑level vs mid‑management vs C‑suite), - your sector, - and whether you need contingent recruitment or true retained executive search. For general UK context in 2026: - Large, multi‑sector recruitment groups that consistently appear at the top of comparis…
Named: Hays, PageGroup, Michael Page, Reed, Robert Half, Randstad, Adecco, Korn Ferry, Spencer Stuart, Heidrick & Struggles, Russell Reynolds Associates, Egon Zehnder, GatenbySanderson

“Which recruitment agency is best in the UK?”

There isn’t a single “best” recruitment agency in the UK in any meaningful sense. The right answer is “best for what, and at what level?” Given you’re weighing a £30k+ retained search for a C‑suite hire, you’re actually in executive search / headhunter territory, not general recruitment. That’s a different industry segment with different economics and expectations. ([en.wikipedia.org](https:/…
Named: Hays, Reed, Michael Page, Totaljobs, Robert Walters, CV-Library, Korn Ferry, Spencer Stuart, Egon Zehnder, Heidrick & Struggles, Russell Reynolds

“Which recruitment agency is best in the UK?”

There isn’t a single “best” recruitment agency in the UK in any absolute sense – especially once you’re talking about a £30k+ retained C‑suite search. What’s “best” depends on: - Level: C‑suite/board vs mid‑senior - Sector: PE‑backed vs listed; tech vs industrial vs FS, etc. - Geography and scale: UK‑only vs global remit - Type of mandate: one‑off CxO vs building a whole leadership team For C‑…
Named: Odgers Berndtson, Spencer Stuart, Stanton Chase, Russell Reynolds Associates, Exec Capital, Korn Ferry, Robert Walters, Egon Zehnder, Hays, Heidrick & Struggles, Odgers, Boyden, Amrop, Conrec Search Group, Proksch & Co, Reed

Does the same prompt produce the same results?

  • 38%average overlap of the companies named when the same prompt runs again
  • 125prompts that named a company in at least one run
  • 3runs of each prompt
Example prompt 1 “Who is the biggest recruitment company in the UK?”

Run 1

  • en.wikipedia.org

Run 2

  • en.wikipedia.org
  • infobelpro.com

Run 3

  • en.wikipedia.org
Example prompt 2 “Who is the biggest recruitment agency in the UK?”

Run 1

  • en.wikipedia.org
  • infobelpro.com

Run 2

No source cited in this answer.

Run 3

  • en.wikipedia.org
  • infobelpro.com
  • revenuebase.ai
Example prompt 3 “Who is Indeed's biggest competitor?”

Run 1

  • 6sense.com

Run 2

  • 6sense.com

Run 3

No source cited in this answer.

Does AI cite a source when it recommends?

  • Name a company and cite a source 78%
  • Name a company with no source 10%
  • Cite a source and name no company 4%
  • Name no company and cite no source 8%
Share of the 384 answers.

Fame or search: how do companies get into an answer?

An answer that cites no source names companies from what the model already knows. An answer that cites sources names companies it found. A company named both ways counts on both sides.

  • 98companies named in an answer that cites no source
  • 376companies named in an answer that cites sources
  • 88%of the 376 companies named beside sources are not on the list we checked

Named with no source

  • Adecco 27
  • Hays 25
  • Reed 24
  • Randstad 23
  • Manpower 17
  • Michael Page 16
  • Blue Arrow 13
  • Robert Walters 11
  • Brook Street 11
  • Office Angels 8
  • Pertemps 8
  • Reed.co.uk 7
98 companies are named in answers that cite no source; 77% of them are not on our list.

What do AI answers that recommend a company say?

  • “How to choose” 3.8%
  • “Questions to ask” 2.4%
  • “Practical next steps” 0.6%
  • Offers to draft the email or letter 0.3%
  • “No win, no fee” 0.3%
  • Fixed or capped fees 0%
  • Conditional fee agreement 0%
  • Chambers High Net Worth 0%
  • Trust and estate practitioners (STEP) 0%

Share of the 338 answers that name a company and use each phrase.

What sources are cited the most in AI results?

  • Other 65%
  • Wiki and reference 21%
  • Forums and UGC 4%
  • Company sites 3%
  • Government 2%
  • Aggregators 2%
  • News 1%
  • Social 1%
  • Directories 1%
  • Review platforms 0%
Share of 1809 citations by site type.
  • en.wikipedia.org 21%
  • learnist.org 10%
  • news.rossclennett.com 5%
  • huntscanlon.com 4%
  • reddit.com 4%
  • theaccounts.uk 3%
Most cited domains that are not one of the companies we checked, share of all citations.
  • 82%of answers cite at least one source
  • 4.7citations per answer
  • 193distinct domains cited

Do online platforms take the recommendations?

  • 2online platform mentions per 100 answers, over 384 answers
  • 3008mentions of companies across the answers
  • Agency Central 0.3%
  • All other companies 99.7%
Share of the 3008 mentions of companies that go to each online platform, and to every other company together.

Which review sites does AI cite, and which of their pages?

We measured 193 cited sites: no answer cited a listed review platform.

Where the 5 citations of glassdoor.co.uk land

  • /Reviews/ 100%

Most cited pages

  • /Reviews/Hays-Reviews-E10166.htm 3
  • /Reviews/Reed-Reviews-E255667.htm 2

Every cited site

  • en.wikipedia.org 21%
  • learnist.org 10.1%
  • news.rossclennett.com 5.4%
  • huntscanlon.com 3.9%
  • reddit.com 3.5%
  • theaccounts.uk 2.9%
  • asktalex.com 2.7%
  • outsourceaccelerator.com 2.4%
  • infobelpro.com 2.3%
  • travels.footiehound.com 2.3%
All 193 sites the answers cite, by share of the 1809 citations.

What works?

We compared the SEO and AEO tactics to measure which optimisations move the needle.

Using our proprietary in-house framework for AEO called FEED we measured:

  • Freshness
  • Entities
  • Endpoints
  • Distribution
Learn more about our FEED framework →

What kind of pages does AI cite?

  • Informational 34%
  • Commercial 34%
  • Navigational 10%
  • Transactional 1%
  • Unknown 21%
Share of the 351 cited pages by search intent.
  • 351cited pages inspected
  • 34%of cited pages are informational
  • 34%of cited pages are commercial

Which types of page get cited?

Page typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
Wikipedia 9% 21%
Forum or UGC post 10% 4%
Firm service page 5% 3%
Government regulator 3% 2%
News article 2% 1%
Directory listing 2% 1%
Review platform profile 1% 0%
Firm blog article 1% 0%
Firm homepage 0% 0%
Schema typeShare of cited pagesShare of citations
Article 26% 46%
No schema type 52% 31%
FAQ 10% 18%
Organization 7% 3%
Webpage 3% 2%
Qa or forum 1% 1%
Product 0% 0%
Listing 1% 0%
Person 0% 0%

351 cited pages, cited 1809 times. 235 of the pages (1230 citations) have no page type yet, so the page-type shares do not add up to 100%.

Do FAQs and schema matter for AEO?

Cited pages with the featureUncited pages with the feature
19%
3%

FAQ

65%
69%

Schema

48%
64%

Q&A headers

Cited pages: 258. Uncited comparison pages: 160.
  • 65%of cited pages have schema
  • 19%of cited pages have FAQ schema
  • 48%of cited pages have Q&A style headers

Does the technical checklist separate visible companies from invisible ones?

Visible companiesInvisible companies

Any schema markup

  • Visible55%
  • Invisible69%

FAQPage schema

  • Visible7%
  • Invisible3%

Review or rating schema

  • Visible0%
  • Invisible1%

EmploymentAgency schema

  • Visible14%
  • Invisible9%

FAQ text on the page

  • Visible10%
  • Invisible8%
Share of homepages with each feature: 42 homepages of visible companies, 160 of invisible companies. Median words on the homepage: 564 (visible), 686 (invisible). Homepages fetched by 2026-10-14.

Does content length and freshness help with AEO?

Share of the cited pages
36%
94 pages

Under 800 words

32%
82 pages

800 to 2,000 words

32%
82 pages

2,000+ words

47%
64 pages

Updated in 90 days

46%
63 pages

Updated in 12 months

7%
10 pages

Older than 12 months

Where the 258 cited pages sit by length (258 with a measured length) and by freshness (137 carrying a date). A description of the cited pages, not a comparison with uncited ones.
  • 48%of cited pages give the answer at the start
  • 93%of dated cited pages were updated in the last 12 months

Does E-E-A-T help AI identify the author and the business?

Share of pages with a named author

  • Cited46%
  • Uncited17%
Cited pages: 258. Uncited comparison pages: 160.

Which organisations and places do the cited pages name?

  • 51%of read cited pages name a company from our list
  • 142read cited pages name a person (2249 different names)
  • 276of 351 cited pages were read for names
  • Hays on our list23%
  • Reed 20%
  • LinkedIn 18%
  • Adecco on our list13%
  • Randstad 12%
  • Indeed 12%
  • Robert Walters on our list12%
  • NHS 11%
  • Wikipedia 11%
  • PageGroup 11%
Share of the 276 read cited pages that name each organisation. "On our list" marks a company we checked.
  • UK 62%
  • London 42%
  • United Kingdom 19%
  • Europe 19%
  • England 17%
  • Manchester 16%
  • Australia 16%
  • Canada 13%
  • Germany 13%
  • US 12%
Share of the 276 read cited pages that name each place.

Do backlinks to the page or DR affect AEO results?

Domain rating of the cited site

  • DR under 1015%
  • DR 10 to 5048%
  • DR over 5038%
Share of the 191 rated cited sites in each band.

Backlinks to the cited page

  • Under 5 links78%
  • 5 to 20 links10%
  • Over 20 links13%
Share of the 351 rated cited pages in each band.

What does a page AI cites look like?

The most cited page in each group, measured as we captured it, beside pages the answers read but did not cite.

Engineering construction · Firm blog article

www.orielpartners.co.uk/blog/best-temping-agencies-uk

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 4 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Which UK recruitment agency is considered the best?”
  • “What are the top recruitment companies in the UK?”
Words
2616
Schema types
Article
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
6
Named author
Auria Heanley
Headings (H2, H3)
6, 16
Images
13
Published
2026-07-01
Last modified
2026-10-04
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
54 of 100
UK employers are leaning on temporary staff more than they have in years. The May 2026 KPMG and REC UK Report on Jobs reported that temp billings edged up in April while permanent placements fell more sharply, as firms turned to flexible cover during economic uncertainty. For a hiring manager, that makes choosing the right temp agency a real decision worth some proper thought. The right one fills a gap in hours; the wrong one sends a CV that wastes a morning. If you are a…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.orielpartners.co.uk/blog/best-admin-recruitment-agencies-uk2266Article054 of 100

Executive search · Firm service page

www.stoneexecutive.co.uk/knowledge-and-insight-blog/what-is-a-headhunter-a-uk-guide-for-2026

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 1 answer

The question it was cited for

  • “What are some reputable executive recruitment agencies in the UK?”
Words
3742
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
0, 0
Images
0
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
21 of 100
Mon 27 April 2026 - 14 minute read A headhunter is a specialist recruiter who proactively approaches passive candidates - people who aren’t actively looking for a new role - on behalf of a hiring company, usually for senior, executive, or hard-to-fill positions. The technical name for the work is executive search. The difference between a headhunter and a recruiter is largely about who they’re working for and how they find candidates. A recruiter typically works with active…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

The answers read no uncited page of the same type and group (0 candidates), so there is nothing to compare.

Finance accounting · Firm service page

www.roberthalf.com/gb/en/technology-recruitment

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 1 answer

The question it was cited for

  • “Which tech recruitment agencies are the best in the UK?”
Words
2055
Schema types
WebPage
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
2
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
15, 11
Images
22
Last modified
2026-08-16
Backlinks to the page
2
Referring domains
1
Domain rank
75 of 100
Tech and IT recruitment agency. Our UK-wide team of IT recruiters can help you hire professionals across software development, data & BI, technical project services, cyber security and transformation and more. Hire now Looking for a job? Search IT jobs. Find tech talent—faster and smarter. Finding IT talent shouldn’t feel like searching for a needle in a haystack. Partner with our specialist IT recruiters to gain exclusive hiring insights and award-winning AI-powered…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.morganmckinley.com/uk/about/press-releases754None353 of 100
www.roberthalf.com/gb/en/insights/salary-guide/technology1104ItemList, WebPage2175 of 100

Generalist staffing · Firm service page

www.michaelpage.co.uk/recruitment-expertise/management-advice/top-six-recruitment-agencies-uk

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 15 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Which UK recruitment agency is considered the best?”
  • “What are the top 10 recruitment agencies in the UK?”
  • “Which is the best recruitment agency in the UK?”
  • “Who are the top 10 recruiters in the UK?”
  • “Which is the best recruitment agency?”
  • “Which recruitment agency is best in the UK?”
Words
1192
Schema types
Article
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
5
Named author
Michael Page
Headings (H2, H3)
16, 7
Images
14
Published
2025-02-25
Last modified
2026-07-18
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
58 of 100
Why partner with recruitment agencies? Recruitment agencies act as strategic talent acquisition partners, saving employers time and resources while providing access to a wider pool of qualified candidates and expert market insights. They streamline the hiring process, ensuring better fits and faster placements. How can recruiters help employers hire suitable talent? Time savings: Reduced administrative work through interview scheduling and feedback collection, helping to…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.alliancerecruitmentagency.com/top-executive-search-firms-in-2026/3019Article, BreadcrumbList, EmploymentAgency, FAQPage, ImageObject, Person, WebPage, WebSite2159 of 100
prismrecruitment.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Report-on-Jobs-June-2026.pdf3181None045 of 100
prismrecruitment.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/top-consultant_2017_recruitment_channel_report1.pdf4694None045 of 100

Healthcare · Firm homepage

www.justnurses.co.uk/

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 2 answers

The question it was cited for

  • “What is the best nursing agency to work for in the UK?”
Words
944
Schema types
Corporation
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
1, 10
Images
30
Backlinks to the page
6022
Referring domains
33
Domain rank
46 of 100
Connecting epic Nurses with exceptional health employers since 2014. View all Nursing jobs. Jobs by location: Please select. NHS Framework Awarded Staffing Suppliers. Recognised Market Leading Nursing Recruiters. Full Nationwide Coverage.  .  . 👋 Dan. JustNurses HQ. 💪 Johnson & Conor. The Aus & NZ team! For over 12 years, we have taken a personal approach to Nursing recruitment. Thrive with us. Welcome to JustNurses. We're proud to be the leading nursing focussed…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.bna.co.uk/229LocalBusiness, Organization, WebSite8527 of 100

Office hr · Firm service page

www.frontrecruitment.co.uk/best-tech-recruitment-agencies-in-london-aspire-hexwired-harvey-nash-hays-tiger-recruitment-source-pro-tech-technet-robert-half-austin-fraser-crimson/

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 7 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Which recruitment agency is best for tech jobs in London?”
  • “Which tech recruitment agencies are the best in the UK?”
Words
1036
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
1
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
2, 1
Images
4
Last modified
2026-10-13
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
34 of 100
Tech Recruitment Agencies in London 10/2026 Revealed – The Winners. Which are the best tech recruitment agencies in London for October 2026 – and some of the names may surprise you…. Tech Recruitment Agencies in London encompasses a vast array of sectors such as software development, IT services, hardware manufacturing, and internet services, to name a few. Within this dynamic field, roles vary widely, including software engineers, data scientists, UI/UX designers, product…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.people-first.co.uk/Media/JobsOutlook-August-2019.pdf4591None037 of 100
www.frontrecruitment.co.uk/best-financial-recruitment-agencies-in-london-revealed-robert-half-morgan-mckinley-robert-walters-goodman-masson-baker-charles-randstad-radley-green-austin-andrew-circle-square/1510None534 of 100

Sales marketing media · Firm service page

www.aaronwallis.co.uk/employers/advice/the-10-best-recruitment-agencies-in-the-uk-for-2026/

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 1 answer

The question it was cited for

  • “Who are the top 10 recruiters in the UK?”
Words
3319
Schema types
None
FAQ schema
No
Question headings
0
Named author
None
Headings (H2, H3)
0, 1
Images
6
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
33 of 100
The 10 Best Recruitment Agencies in the UK for 2026. Finding the right talent—or the right career move—requires more than just a job board; it requires a specialist partner. In an increasingly competitive UK market, the following agencies have distinguished themselves through industry expertise, candidate satisfaction, and innovative recruitment technology. 1. Aaron Wallis Sales Recruitment (Best for Sales & Marketing). Consistently ranked as a leader in the sales…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
www.hansonsearch.com/wp-content/themes/hansonsearch-com/assets/pdf/Hanson-Search-UK-Salary%26Benefits-Guide2026.pdf2242None032 of 100

Not on our list · Other

www.learnist.org/best-recruitment-agencies-uk-2026/

Captured 2026-10-14 Cited in 182 answers

The questions it was cited for

  • “Which UK recruitment agency is considered the best?”
  • “Who are the top 10 recruiters in the UK?”
  • “Which is the best recruitment agency in the UK?”
  • “Which recruitment agency is best in the UK?”
  • “Which is the best recruitment agency?”
  • “What are the top 10 recruitment agencies in the UK?”
  • “Is Indeed or Reed Co. UK better?”
  • “What are the top recruitment companies in the UK?”
  • “Which recruitment agency is best?”
  • “Which company is best for recruitment?”
  • “What is the best recruiting company to work for?”
  • “Which agency is best for recruiting nurses in the UK?”
  • “Which tech recruitment agencies are the best in the UK?”
Words
3017
Schema types
BreadcrumbList, FAQPage, ImageObject, Person, WebPage, WebSite
FAQ schema
Yes
Question headings
7
Named author
Learnist
Headings (H2, H3)
18, 8
Images
8
Published
2026-05-18
Last modified
2026-06-25
Backlinks to the page
0
Referring domains
0
Domain rank
47 of 100
The 12 best recruitment agencies in the UK for 2026, organised by sector and compared by specialist focus, candidate experience, and placement reputation. Not all recruitment agencies are the same, and registering with the wrong one wastes your time and theirs. A generalist agency sending your software developer CV to warehouse roles is not helping you. A specialist agency with direct relationships to hiring managers in your field can get your CV on a desk that job boards…
A citation identifies the page, not the passage it used; this is the page's opening text.

Pages read but not cited, same type and group

PageWordsSchema typesBacklinks to the pageDomain rank
docs.jobmarketinsights.com/reports/2022/UK_Labour_Market_Report_H1_2022.pdf4973None0Not measured
www.tc-group.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Recruitment-Benchmarking-Report-2025-1.pdf3242None043 of 100
shanestone.s3.amazonaws.com/uploads/document/file/1358/Annual_Report_2014_-_final.pdf38295None261 of 100

This capture records the page at its observation time, not necessarily when the AI answered.

The data

Details on what we measured and our data methodology.

  • 384answers
  • 128questions, 3 samples each
  • 227companies checked
  • gpt-5.1model

Personas

The Fee-Wary Job Seeker

Archetype
Early-career professional deciding whether to trust an agency with their job search
Age
22-35
Questions in this voice
3
Answers
63

The questions in this voice

  • Can Adzuna be trusted?
  • Can I trust Reed Co. UK?
  • Is Reed a legit website?
The 18 questions every persona asked
  1. Which company is best for recruitment?
  2. Who is Indeed's biggest competitor?
  3. Which recruitment agency is best in the UK?
  4. Which is the best recruitment agency?
  5. What are the top 5 recruitment companies in the world?
  6. Who is the biggest recruitment agency in the UK?
  7. Who is the biggest recruitment company in the UK?
  8. Which recruitment agency is best?
  9. Which UK recruitment agency is considered the best?
  10. What are the top 3 staffing companies in the world?
  11. Who are the top 10 recruiters in the UK?
  12. Which is the best recruitment agency in the UK?
  13. What are the biggest recruiting firms?
  14. What are the top recruitment companies in the UK?
  15. Which recruitment company is the fastest growing in the UK?
  16. Is Indeed or Reed Co. UK better?
  17. What is the largest recruitment company in the UK?
  18. What are the top 10 recruitment agencies in the UK?

Data methodology

  • A company is "named" when an answer names it. We asked each question 3 times and counted every company named in every answer.

Every company we checked

All 227 companies on the list, most mentioned first.

Company nameDomainCategorySizeDRMentionsNamed by AI
Hayshays.co.ukGeneralist staffingNational244Yes
Adeccoadecco.comGeneralist staffingNational182Yes
Robert Waltersrobertwalters.co.ukGeneralist staffingNational169Yes
Michael Pagemichaelpage.co.ukGeneralist staffingNational148Yes
Blue Arrowbluearrow.co.ukGeneralist staffingNational62Yes
Robert Halfroberthalf.comFinance accountingNational49Yes
Pertempspertemps.co.ukGeneralist staffingNational43Yes
Randstad UKrandstad.co.ukGeneralist staffingNational31Yes
Odgers Berndtsonodgers.comExecutive searchBoutique18Yes
Office Angelsoffice-angels.comOffice hrNational14Yes
Morgan Huntmorganhunt.comGeneralist staffingNational12Yes
Tatetate.co.ukOffice hrBoutique12Yes
Stanton Chasestantonchase.comExecutive searchMicro9Yes
Harvey Nashharveynash.co.ukTechnologyBoutique8Yes
Goodman Massongoodmanmasson.comFinance accountingMicro7Yes
Tiger Recruitmenttiger-recruitment.comOffice hrNational7Yes
Morgan McKinleymorganmckinley.comFinance accountingRegional6Yes
Representrepresent.uk.comUnknownMicro6Yes
Front Recruitmentfrontrecruitment.co.ukOffice hrBoutique5Yes
NHS Professionalsnhsprofessionals.nhs.ukHealthcareNational4Yes
DR is the domain rating of the company's own site. Mentions count every time the 384 answers name the company, so one answer can count more than once.

How visible is your company?

Start tracking your prompts for free.

This index measures the market. We run the same analysis on your own domain, with the same personas, questions and method, so you see where your company appears in AI answers and where it does not.

Get your free report