Menu

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Welcome to our privacy notice. Type A Media (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. It also explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Type A Media is a search marketing consultancy.  

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Type A Media of 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, London, N1 7GU. Our ICO registration number is ZA465574.  

Our nominated representative for the Act is Amritan Walia, and you may contact our nominated representative to find out more about the way we treat and use personal data via email [email protected]

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

WHO IS THE PRIVACY NOTICE FOR?

This privacy notice describes the way we treat and use personal data that we collect about or receive from any adult that uses our professional services, engages with us face-to-face or by phone, e-mail or any other social media, or visits our website. It also covers how we treat any personal data we may collect or receive from any other sources.   

IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

If we need to process the data you provide us with about yourself to fulfil our service and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the service, in which case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us. We will of course notify you if this is the case at the time.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE USE?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us about you

This is information about you that you give to us by visiting our website (https://typeamedia.net/), engaging us to provide you or your company with consultancy services, corresponding with us face-to-face or by phone, e-mail, social media, or by providing us with or sending us any information about you (for instance, if you send us your CV). It only includes basic personal data required for you to be able to engage us to provide you with professional consultancy services, use our website, request certain information from us and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your full name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, and a photograph. In some cases, the information may include your employment history, professional qualifications and certain financial information (such as your salary), where you apply for a position with us.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

From time to time, we may collect sensitive personal data from you, including information regarding your racial or ethnic origin, your political or religious views, your immigration status, your marital status, and certain biometric data. We only collect such sensitive personal data with your consent and we only process it in the way that we describe to you at the time that we request it from you.

 

Information we collect about you

In addition to any information you give us, we may collect personal data from you either when you enquire about our services, when we provide you with our professional services or if you apply for and/or undertake a role within our organisation. This may include:

  • personal information (including your name, age, date of birth, gender); and
  • contact details (including your email address, telephone or mobile number, postal address).

Further and with regard to each of your visits to our website we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Information we receive from other sources

This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate, our social media or any of the other services we provide. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive personal data about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

In addition, we may receive personal data about you from selected third parties that we work with or that provide us with a service (such as payment services for example) and public sources (such as Companies House for example).

 

COOKIES  

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our

 

Cookie Policy.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

We will only use personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • where you have provided us with explicit consent to process your data;
  • where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing to you directly, at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

 

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide you with the information and/or services that you request from us; and
  • to notify you about important changes to our service.

 

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

 

Information we receive from other sources

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide you with the information and services that you request from us; and
  • for our own internal purposes, including to maintain adequate records and to develop our internal procedures in order to provide the best possible service to our clients.

 

MARKETING  

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We may use your contact details and technical data that we collect about you, such as your IP address and the way you browse our website to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services through us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We may send occasional updates and promotional discounts to you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages to you at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time at [email protected]

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any external company for marketing purposes.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at [email protected]

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

You acknowledge and agree that from time to time we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
  • Amazon Web Services, Inc. (“AWS”), for our IT hosting on their servers based in Ireland;
  • Apple Inc. (“Apple”), based in the US, for use of their iCloud storage service;
  • Cloudfare Inc. (“Cloudfare”), based in the US, for our IT hosting services;
  • Google LLC. (“Google”) based in the US, for the storage of documents that include your personal data on Google Drive, the use of Gmail in order to contact you about any services we provide to you and Google Contacts to store and maintain our clients’ details; and
  • J.N Projects Inc. (“JN Projects”), based in the US, for the collection of e-signatures through their app, Hellosign;
  • Microsoft Inc. (“Microsoft”), based in the US, for the storage of documents that include your personal data on One Drive;
  • PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. (“PayPal”) based in the EU, for processing payments;  
  • Slack Technologies (“Slack”) based in the US, for instant internal communication which can sometimes be about you;
  • Xero Limited (“Xero”) based in the EU, Australia, Singapore and the US, to issue our clients with invoices for services we provide them with; and
  • WP Engine Inc. (“WP Engine”), based in the US, for our web hosting services.
  • select business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Charlie OS Limited (“CharlieHR”) based in the UK, to use their online human resource software.
  • Rocket Science Group LLC (“Mailchimp”), based in the US, for the use of their service to send emails and ad campaigns through the marketing automation platform with your consent.
  • Hubspot Inc. (“Hubspot”), based in the US, for marketing and sales.
  • Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”), based in the US, for social media and social networking.
  • Twitter Inc. (“Twitter”), based in the US, for social media and social networking.
  • LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (“LinkedIn”), based in the Ireland, for their business and employment services.

 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Type A Media or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Type A Media, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

All personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, we use Cloudfare and WP Engine, who are based in the US, and therefore their servers operate outside of the the European Union. Further, some of our external third parties such as Google, Apple, JN Projects, Microsoft, Slack, WP Engine, Mailchimp, Hubspot, Facebook and Twitter are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Once we have received your information, we have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data and we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

However and unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website at transmission stage; any transmission is at your own risk.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. See below for further information.

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

If at any point you wish to know which information we are processing about you, or if you do not wish for us to process your information anymore or if you believe the information we process on you is incorrect or obsolete you can request to see this information and/or have it corrected or deleted by us by contacting us at [email protected] We will fulfil your request to exercise your rights within a month and at no cost.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE  

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this webpage.